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Alternator Fr Signal: 3.5RL

  1. Disconnect Green 4-pin connector from generator. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage by backprobing between PCM 22-pin harness connector terminal No. 5 (White/Red wire) PCM 26-pin harness connector terminal No. 26 (Brown/Black wire) and. See Figure . If voltage is not about 5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is about 5 volts, go to step  3 .
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect PCM 22-pin harness connector. Check continuity between ground and PCM 22-pin harness connector terminal No. 5 (White/Red wire). See Figure . If continuity is present, repair short in White/Red wire between PCM 22-pin harness connector terminal No. 5 and generator 4-pin harness connector terminal No. 4. If continuity is not present, cut temporary key from a non-immobilizer key blank and tape donor vehicle key to it backwards in order to deactivate immobilizer system during testing. Substitute known-good PCM, then recheck. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM.
  3. Turn ignition off. Reconnect generator Green 4-pin harness connector. Start engine and run it at 3000 RPM, with no loads and transmission in Park or Neutral, until radiator fan comes on. Allow engine to idle. Measure voltage by backprobing between PCM 26-pin harness connector terminal No. 26 (Brown/Black wire) and PCM 22-pin harness connector terminal No. 5 (White/Red wire). See Figure . Turn headlights and rear defogger on. If voltage does not decrease, go to next step. If voltage decreases, generator FR signal is okay.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect PCM 22-pin harness connector. Disconnect generator Green 4-pin harness connector. Using a fused jumper wire, ground generator Green 4-pin harness connector terminal No. 4 (White/Red wire). Check for continuity between ground and PCM 22-pin harness connector terminal No. 5 (White/Red wire). See Figure . If continuity is not present, repair open in White/Red wire between PCM 22-pin harness connector terminal No. 5 and generator Green 4-pin harness connector terminal No. 4. If continuity is present, check generator performance. See appropriate GENERATORS & REGULATORS article in STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS.