Door Unit:
- Remove the driver's door panel .
- Disconnect the connectors (A) from the door multiplex control unit (B).
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
- Make the following input tests at connector A.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
Passenger's Unit
- Remove the passenger's multiplex control unit from the passenger's under- dash fuse/relay box.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 7.
- Make the following input tests at connector B and the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box socket.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 8.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Driver's Unit:
- Remove the driver's multiplex control unit from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 10.
- Make the following input tests at connector B and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box socket.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, troubleshoot the Multiplex Control System (see TROUBLESHOOTING ).