Engine Mount Control System: Troubleshooting: A/T:
Special Tools Required
Vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg A973X-041-XXXXX
NOTE:
- Check the vacuum hoses and lines for damage and proper connections before troubleshooting.
- Before performing engine mount control system troubleshooting, check for damage to the suspension, subframe, body, or exhaust.
Follow this procedure if the engine vibrates excessively when idling.
- Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature (the cooling fan comes on twice).
Is the idle speed less than 750 rpm?
- YES -Go to step 2.
- NO -Adjust the idle speed (see IDLE SPEED & MIXTURE ).
- Fully depress the brake pedal.
- With the transmission in gear, have an assistant disconnect and reconnect the engine mount control solenoid valve 2P connector from the engine mount control solenoid valve.
Is there a noticeable change in idle smoothness when the engine mount control solenoid valve 2P connector is disconnected?
- YES -Reconnect the engine mount control solenoid valve 2P connector to the solenoid valve. The engine mount control system is OK.
- NO -Go to step 4.
- Shift to Park or Neutral position.
- Disconnect the engine mount control solenoid valve 2P connector from the engine mount control solenoid valve.
- Measure voltage between the No.2 terminal and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
- YES -Go to step 7.
- NO -Repair open in the wire between engine mount control solenoid valve and No.6 (15A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Measure voltage between the No.1 terminal and No.2 terminal.
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Is there battery voltage?
- YES -Go to step 8.
- NO -Repair open in the wire between powertrain control module (PCM) (A2) and the engine mount control solenoid valve 2P connector. If the wire is OK, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.
- Raise the engine speed above 1,000 rpm.
- Measure voltage between the engine mount control solenoid valve 2P connector No.1 terminal and No.2 terminal.Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between The Engine Mount Control Solenoid Valve 2P Connector No.1 Terminal And No.2 Terminal
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES -Repair short to body ground in the wire between PCM (A2) and the engine mount control solenoid valve. If the wire is OK, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.
- NO -Go to step 10.
- Disconnect the upper vacuum hose (A) from the engine mount control solenoid valve (B), and connect a vacuum pump/gauge to the hose. Apply vacuum for 20 seconds.
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Does the engine mount hold vacuum?
- YES -Go to step 11.
- NO -Either the vacuum hose or one of the engine mounts has a vacuum leak. Repair as needed.
- Release the vacuum, then apply vacuum again.
Is there a noticeable change in idle smoothness with and without vacuum applied?
- YES -Go to step 12.
- NO -Replace the front engine mount and/or rear engine mount.
- Disconnect the upper vacuum hose (A) from the engine mount control solenoid valve (B) and connect a vacuum pump/gauge to a hose connected to the engine mount control solenoid valve.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there manifold vacuum at idle, and a decrease in manifold vacuum when you raise the engine speed above 1,000 rpm?
- YES -Replace the engine mount control solenoid valve.
- NO -A hose is restricted or pinched or the intake manifold port is plugged.