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Fuel Pump Circuit Testing: 3.5RL

  1. Remove fuel tank filler cap. Listen for fuel pump operation at fuel tank fill port while an assistant turns ignition switch on. Fuel pump should operate for 2 seconds after ignition switch is turned on. If fuel pump operates as specified, fuel pump is okay. If fuel pump does not operate as specified, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition switch off. Remove rear seat cushion to gain access to fuel pump. Disconnect fuel pump 10-pin harness connector. Disconnect PGM-FI main relay 4-pin and 8-pin harness connectors located to right of steering column. Connect a fused jumper wire between PGM-FI main relay 4-pin harness connector terminal No. 2 (Yellow wire) and 8-pin harness connector terminal No. 5 (Red/White wire). See Fig 1 . Go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter connected to ground, check for battery voltage at fuel pump harness connector terminal No. 7 (Yellow wire). If battery voltage is not present, check for faulty circuit between fuel pump, fuel pump relay, PGM-FI relay and fuse No. 22 located in underdash fuse/relay block. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary. If battery voltage is present, check fuel pump ground (Black wire). Repair as necessary. If ground is okay, replace fuel pump.
Fig 1: Identifying PGM-FI Relay Terminals (3.5RL)
G00009577Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.