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PGM-FI Main Relay Circuit Testing: RSX

  1. Remove fuel tank filler cap. Listen for fuel pump operation at fuel tank fill port. Fuel pump should operate for 2 seconds after ignition switch is turned on. If fuel pump operates as specified, fuel pump is okay. If fuel pump does not operate as specified, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition switch off. Remove glove box, then remove PGM-FI main relay No. 2. See Fig 1 . Turn ignition switch on, measure voltage in Yellow/Black wire between PGM-FI No. 2, 4-pin harness connector and body ground. If voltage is present, go to next step. If voltage is not present, repair open in Black/Yellow wire between PGM-FI main relay No. 1 and PGM-FI main relay No. 2.
    Fig 1: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relays 1 & 2 (RSX)
    G00070906Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  3. Using a voltmeter connected to ground, check for battery voltage at PGM-FI relay No. 2 4-pin harness connector terminal No. 1. With ignition switch still on, if battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Black/Yellow wire between under-dash fuse/relay box fuse No. 17 and PGM-FI main relay No. 2, 4-pin harness connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary. Repair as necessary.
  4. Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect White ECM/PCM 31-pin harness connector "E". Using ohmmeter check for continuity in Green/Yellow between PGM-FI main relay No. 2, 4-pin harness connector and White ECM/PCM 31-pin harness connector terminal No. 1. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in Green/Yellow wire between PGM-FI main relay No. 2, 4-pin harness connector and White ECM/PCM 31-pin harness connector terminal No. 1.
  5. Reinstall PGM-FI main relay No. 2. Turn ignition switch on. Using voltmeter connected to ground, measure voltage at White ECM/PCM 31-pin harness connector terminal No. 1 (Green/Yellow wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, replace PGM-FI main relay No. 2
  6. Turn ignition switch off. Reconnect White ECM/PCM 31-pin harness connector. Turn ignition switch on. Using voltmeter connected to ground, measure voltage at White ECM/PCM 31-pin harness connector terminal No. 1. If battery voltage was present within the first 2 seconds after the ignition key was turned on, update ECM/PCM (if it does not latest software) or replace with known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If symptom goes away, replace original ECM/PCM. If battery voltage was not present, go to next step.
  7. Turn ignition switch off. Remove rear seat cushion. Remove access panel from floor. Using voltmeter connected to ground, measure voltage at fuel pump 5-pin connector terminal No. 5 within the first 2 seconds of turning the ignition switch on. If battery voltage was present, go to step  9 . If battery voltage was not present, go to next step.
  8. Turn ignition switch off. Remove PGM-FI main relay No. 2. Connect fused jumper wire between PGM-FI 4-pin harness connector terminals No. 1 (Black/Yellow wire) and 2 (Yellow/ Black wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Turn ignition switch on. Using voltmeter connected to ground, measure voltage at fuel pump 5-pin harness connector terminal No. 5 within first 2 seconds after ignition is turned on. If battery voltage was present, replace PGM-FI main relay No. 2. If battery voltage was not present, repair open in Yellow/Blue wire between PGM-FI main relay No. 2 and fuel pump 5-pin harness connector.
  9. Turn ignition switch off. Using ohmmeter connected to ground, check for continuity at fuel pump 5-pin harness connector terminal No. 4. If continuity is present, replace fuel pump. If continuity is not present, repair open in Black wire between fuel pump 5-pin harness connector terminal No. 4 and ground terminal G501.