MDX, 3.2CL & 3.2TL
- Disconnect Intake Manifold Runner Control (IMRC) module 14-pin harness connector. Check for continuity between ground and IMRC module 14-pin harness connector terminal No. 10 (Black wire). If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in Black wire between IMRC 14-pin harness connector terminal No. 10 and ground terminal. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Turn ignition switch on. Measure voltage between ground and IMRC 16-pin harness connector terminal No. 4 (Black/Yellow wire). If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, go to step 4 .
- Check for blown No. 6 PCM (15-amp) fuse. If fuse is blown, replace it. If fuse blows again, repair short in Black/Yellow wire between IMRC module and No. 6 PCM (15-amp) fuse in driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If No. 6 PCM (15-amp) fuse is not blown, repair open in Black/Yellow wire between IMRC module and No. 6 PCM (15-amp) fuse in driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect IMRC actuator 2-pin harness connector. Measure resistance between IMRC actuator 2-pin harness connector terminals. If 2-7 ohms on MDX (2-5 ohms on 3.2CL and 3.2TL models) is present, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace IMRC actuator. Reconnect all connectors.