Air Conditioning Signal: 3.5RL
- Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect radiator fan control unit 12-pin harness connector located under front passenger's footrest, on main wire harness. Turn ignition switch on. Measure voltage by backprobing between PCM 12-pin harness connector terminal No. 2 (Pink wire) and PCM 26-pin harness connector terminal No. 26 (Brown/Black wire). See Figure . See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, go to step 3 .
- Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect PCM 12-pin harness connector. Check continuity between ground and PCM 12-pin harness connector terminal No. 2 (Pink wire). If continuity is present, repair short in Pink wire between PCM 12-pin harness connector terminal No. 2 and radiator fan control unit 12-pin harness connector terminal No. 8. If continuity is not present, Cut temporary key from a non-immobilizer key blank and tape donor vehicle key to it backwards in order to deactivate immobilizer system during testing. Substitute known-good PCM, then recheck. If voltage is now as specified, replace original PCM. Recheck A/C system operation. See appropriate AUTOMATIC A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS article in AIR CONDITIONING & HEATING.
- Turn ignition switch off. Reconnect radiator fan control unit 12-pin harness connector. Turn ignition switch on. Using a fused jumper wire, momentarily backprobe PCM 26-pin harness connector terminals No. 8 (Red/White wire) and 26 (Brown/Black wire). Repeat several times. See Figure . See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If A/C clutch does not click, go to next step. If A/C compressor clutch clicks, go to step 5 .
- Locate A/C clutch relay in underhood relay box "A" at left front of engine compartment, between battery and upper radiator hose. Using a fused jumper wire, backprobe A/C clutch relay terminal No. 4 (Red/White wire) and connect to ground. Repeat several times. If A/C clutch clicks, repair open in Red/White wire between PCM 26-pin harness connector terminal No. 8 and A/C clutch relay terminal No. 4. If A/C clutch does not click, other A/C problems exist. See appropriate AUTOMATIC A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS article in AIR CONDITIONING & HEATING.
- Start engine. Turn blower and A/C switches on. If A/C operates, A/C signal is okay. If A/C does not operate, measure voltage by backprobing between PCM 26-pin harness connector terminal No. 26 (Brown/Black wire) and PCM 12-pin harness connector terminal No. 2 (Pink wire). See Figure .
- If voltage is one volt or more, repair open in Pink wire between PCM 12-pin harness connector terminal No. 2 and radiator fan control unit 12-pin harness connector terminal No. 8. If voltage is less than one volt, Cut temporary key from a non-immobilizer key blank and tape donor vehicle key to it backwards in order to deactivate immobilizer system during testing. Substitute known-good PCM, then recheck. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM. If not, recheck A/C system operation. See appropriate AUTOMATIC A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS article in AIR CONDITIONING & HEATING.