LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Acura >> 2002 >> 3.2CL Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - System & Component Testing >> Idle Control System >> Power Steering Pressure Switch Signal >> MDX, 3.2CL & 3.2TL
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

MDX, 3.2CL & 3.2TL

  1. Turn ignition switch on. Measure voltage by backprobing between PCM 32-pin harness connector terminal No. 26 (Green wire, Light Blue wire on MDX) and PCM 25-pin harness connector terminal No. 20 (Brown/Yellow wire). See Figure . If voltage is less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage is one volt or more, go to step  3 .
  2. Start engine. Turn steering wheel to full lock. Measure voltage by backprobing between PCM 32-pin harness connector terminal No. 26 (Green wire, Light Blue on MDX) and PCM 25-pin harness connector terminal No. 20 (Brown/Yellow wire). See Figure . See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, Power Steering Pressure (PSP) switch signal is okay.
  3. Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect PSP switch 2-pin wire harness connector. Connect fused jumper wire between PSP switch 2-pin harness connector terminals. Turn ignition switch on. Measure voltage by backprobing between PCM 32-pin harness connector terminal No. 26 (Green wire, Light Blue wire on MDX) and PCM 25-pin harness connector terminal No. 20 (Brown/Yellow wire). See Figure . If voltage is less than one volt, replace PSP switch. If voltage is one volt or more check for following:
    • An open in Green wire (Light Blue wire on MDX) between PCM 32-pin harness connector and PSP switch 2-pin harness connector.
    • An open in Black wire between ground terminal and PSP switch 2-pin harness connector.

    Repair as necessary.

  4. Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect PSP switch 2-pin harness connector. Turn ignition switch on. Measure voltage by backprobing between PCM 32-pin harness connector terminal No. 26 (Green wire, Light Blue wire on MDX) and PCM 25-pin harness connector terminal No. 20 (Brown/Yellow wire). See Figure . If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, replace PSP switch.
  5. Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect PCM 32-pin harness connector. Check continuity between ground and PCM 32-pin harness connector terminal No. 26 (Green wire, Light Blue wire on MDX). If continuity is present, repair short in Green wire (Light Blue wire on MDX) between PCM 32-pin harness connector terminal No. 26 and PSP switch 2-pin harness connector. If continuity is not present, cut temporary key from a non-immobilizer key blank and tape donor vehicle key to it backwards in order to deactivate immobilizer system during testing. Substitute known-good PCM, then recheck. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM.