MDX, 3.2CL & 3.2TL
- Turn ignition switch on. Measure voltage by backprobing between PCM 32-pin harness connector terminal No. 26 (Green wire, Light Blue wire on MDX) and PCM 25-pin harness connector terminal No. 20 (Brown/Yellow wire). See Figure . If voltage is less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage is one volt or more, go to step 3 .
- Start engine. Turn steering wheel to full lock. Measure voltage by backprobing between PCM 32-pin harness connector terminal No. 26 (Green wire, Light Blue on MDX) and PCM 25-pin harness connector terminal No. 20 (Brown/Yellow wire). See Figure . See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, Power Steering Pressure (PSP) switch signal is okay.
- Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect PSP switch 2-pin wire harness connector. Connect fused jumper wire between PSP switch 2-pin harness connector terminals. Turn ignition switch on. Measure voltage by backprobing between PCM 32-pin harness connector terminal No. 26 (Green wire, Light Blue wire on MDX) and PCM 25-pin harness connector terminal No. 20 (Brown/Yellow wire). See Figure
. If voltage is less than one volt, replace PSP switch. If voltage is one volt or more check for following:
- An open in Green wire (Light Blue wire on MDX) between PCM 32-pin harness connector and PSP switch 2-pin harness connector.
- An open in Black wire between ground terminal and PSP switch 2-pin harness connector.
Repair as necessary.
- Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect PSP switch 2-pin harness connector. Turn ignition switch on. Measure voltage by backprobing between PCM 32-pin harness connector terminal No. 26 (Green wire, Light Blue wire on MDX) and PCM 25-pin harness connector terminal No. 20 (Brown/Yellow wire). See Figure . If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, replace PSP switch.
- Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect PCM 32-pin harness connector. Check continuity between ground and PCM 32-pin harness connector terminal No. 26 (Green wire, Light Blue wire on MDX). If continuity is present, repair short in Green wire (Light Blue wire on MDX) between PCM 32-pin harness connector terminal No. 26 and PSP switch 2-pin harness connector. If continuity is not present, cut temporary key from a non-immobilizer key blank and tape donor vehicle key to it backwards in order to deactivate immobilizer system during testing. Substitute known-good PCM, then recheck. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM.