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Power Steering Pressure Switch Signal: RSX

  1. Turn ignition switch on. Measure voltage by backprobing between Gray 31-pin ECM/PCM harness connector terminal No. 24 (Brown/Yellow wire) and White 31-pin ECM/PCM harness connector terminal No. 20 (Light Green/Black wire). See Figure . See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If voltage is less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage is one volt or more, go to step  3 .
  2. Start engine. Turn steering wheel to full lock. Measure voltage by backprobing between Gray 31-pin ECM/PCM harness connector terminal No. 24 (Brown/Yellow wire) and White 31-pin PCM harness connector terminal No. 16 (Light Green/Black wire). See Figure . If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, Power Steering Pressure (PSP) switch signal is okay.
  3. Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect PSP switch 2-pin wire harness connector. Connect fused jumper wire between PSP switch 2-pin harness connector terminals. Turn ignition switch on. Measure voltage by backprobing between Gray 31-pin ECM/PCM harness connector terminal No. 24 (Brown/Yellow wire) and White 31-pin PCM harness connector terminal No. 16 (Light Green/Black wire). See Figure . If voltage is less than one volt, replace PSP switch. If voltage is one volt or more check for following:
    • An open in Light Green/Black wire between White 31-pin PCM harness connector terminal No. 16 and PSP switch 2-pin harness connector.
    • An open in Black wire between ground terminal and PSP switch 2-pin harness connector.

    Repair as necessary.

  4. Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect PSP switch 2-pin harness connector. Turn ignition switch on. Measure voltage by backprobing between Gray 31-pin ECM/PCM harness connector terminal No. 24 (Brown/Yellow wire) and White 31-pin ECM/PCM harness connector terminal No. 16 (Light Green/Black wire). See Figure . If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, replace PSP switch.
  5. Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect White 31-pin ECM/PCM harness connector. Check continuity between ground and White 31-pin ECM/PCM harness connector terminal No. 16 (Light Green/Black wire). If continuity is present, repair short in Light Green/Black wire between White 31-pin ECM/PCM harness connector terminal No. 16 and PSP switch 2-pin harness connector. If continuity is not present, update PCM, if it does not have latest software or substitute known-good PCM, then recheck. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM.
NOTE: When substituting PCM, immobilizer code must be rewritten to replacement PCM using Honda PGM tester, or else engine will not start.