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Air Conditioning Signal: 3.5RL

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2001 Acura MDX, 2001 Acura Integra, 2001 Acura 3.5RL, 2001 Acura 3.2TL, and 2001 Acura 3.2CL. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect radiator fan control unit Black 12-pin connector located under front passenger's footrest, on main wire harness. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage by backprobing between PCM 12-pin harness connector terminal No. 2 (Pink wire) and PCM 26-pin harness connector terminal No. 26 (Brown/Black wire). See Figure . If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, go to step  3 .
    NOTE: When substituting PCM, immobilizer code must be rewritten to replacement PCM using Honda PGM tester, or else engine will not start.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 12-pin harness connector. Check continuity between ground and PCM 12-pin harness connector terminal No. 2 (Pink wire). If continuity is present, repair short in Pink wire between PCM 12-pin harness connector terminal No. 2 and radiator fan control unit 12-pin harness connector terminal No. 8. If continuity is not present, Cut temporary key from a non-immobilizer key blank and tape donor vehicle key to it backwards in order to deactivate immobilizer system during testing. Substitute known-good PCM, then recheck. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM. If voltage is not as specified, recheck A/C system operation. See appropriate AUTOMATIC A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS article in AIR CONDITIONING & HEATING.
  3. Turn ignition off. Reconnect radiator fan control unit 12-pin harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using a fused jumper wire, momentarily backprobe PCM 26-pin harness connector terminals No. 8 (Red/White wire) and 26 (Brown/Black wire). Repeat several times. See Figure . If A/C clutch does not click, go to next step. If A/C compressor clutch clicks, go to step  5 .
  4. Locate A/C clutch relay in underhood relay box "A" at left front of engine compartment, between battery and upper radiator hose. Using a fused jumper wire, backprobe A/C clutch relay connector terminal No. 4 (Red/White wire) to ground. Repeat several times. If A/C clutch clicks, repair open in Red/White wire between PCM 26-pin harness connector terminal No. 8 and A/C clutch relay 4-pin harness connector terminal No. 4. If A/C clutch does not click, other A/C problems exist. See appropriate AUTOMATIC A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS article in AIR CONDITIONING & HEATING.
  5. Start engine. Turn blower and A/C switches on. If A/C operates, A/C signal is okay. If A/C does not operate, measure voltage by backprobing between PCM 26-pin harness connector terminal No. 26 (Brown/Black wire) and PCM 12-pin harness connector terminal No. 2 (Pink wire). See Figure .
  6. If voltage is one volt or more, repair open in Pink wire between PCM 12-pin harness connector terminal No. 2 and radiator fan control unit 12-pin harness connector terminal No. 8. If voltage is less than one volt, Cut temporary key from a non-immobilizer key blank and tape donor vehicle key to it backwards in order to deactivate immobilizer system during testing. Substitute known-good PCM, then recheck. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM. If not, recheck A/C system operation. See appropriate AUTOMATIC A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS article in AIR CONDITIONING & HEATING.