LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Acura >> 2002 >> 3.2CL Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 2 (Engine Controls - System & Component Testing) >> Idle Control System >> Air Conditioning Signal >> Integra
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Air Conditioning Signal: Integra

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2001 Acura MDX, 2001 Acura Integra, 2001 Acura 3.5RL, 2001 Acura 3.2TL, and 2001 Acura 3.2CL. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect A/C pressure switch and A/C diode connectors. A/C pressure switch Gray, 2-pin connector is located at left front of engine compartment, between radiator and compressor. A/C diode White, 3-pin connector is located under right side of dash, behind kick panel. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage by backprobing between PCM 32-pin harness connector terminal No. 27 (Blue/Red wire) and 25-pin harness connector terminal No. 20 (Brown/Black wire). See Figure . If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, go to step  3 .
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 32-pin harness connector. Check continuity between ground and PCM 32-pin harness connector terminal No. 27 (Blue/Red wire). If continuity is present, repair short in Blue/Red wire between PCM 32-pin harness connector terminal No. 27 and A/C pressure switch 2-pin harness connector or A/C diode 3-pin harness connector terminal No. 2. If continuity is not present, Cut temporary key from a non-immobilizer key blank and tape donor vehicle key to it backwards in order to deactivate immobilizer system during testing. Substitute known-good PCM, then recheck. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM. Ensure A/C is operating properly. See MANUAL A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS article in AIR CONDITIONING & HEATING.
  3. Turn ignition off. Reconnect A/C pressure switch and A/C diode connectors. Turn ignition on. Using fused jumper wire, momentarily connect PCM 32-pin harness connector terminal No. 17 (Black/Red wire) and PCM 25-pin harness connector terminal No. 20 (Brown/Black wire) several times. See Figure . If A/C clutch does not click, go to next step. If A/C clutch clicks, go to step  5 .
  4. Locate and unbolt underhood fuse/relay block. Locate 9-pin harness connector plugged into bottom of fuse/relay block. Using a fused jumper wire, momentarily connect terminal No. 5 (Black/Red wire) to ground several times. If A/C clutch clicks, repair open in Black/Red wire between PCM 32-pin harness connector terminal No. 17 and underhood fuse/relay block 9-pin harness connector terminal No. 5. If A/C clutch does not click, problem is with A/C system. See MANUAL A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS article in AIR CONDITIONING & HEATING.
  5. Start engine. Turn blower motor switch on. Turn A/C switch on. If A/C operates, A/C signal is okay at this time. If A/C does not operate, measure voltage by backprobing between PCM 32-pin harness connector terminal No. 27 (Blue/Red wire) and PCM 25-pin harness connector terminal No. 20 (Brown/Black wire). See Figure . If voltage is one volt or more, repair open in Blue/Red wire between PCM 32-pin harness connector terminal No. 27 and A/C switch 8-pin harness connector terminal No. 2. If voltage is less than one volt, Cut temporary key from a non-immobilizer key blank and tape donor vehicle key to it backwards in order to deactivate immobilizer system during testing. Substitute known-good PCM, then recheck. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM. Ensure A/C is operating properly. See MANUAL A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS article in AIR CONDITIONING & HEATING.