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Key Interlock System

  1. Remove screws from lower steering column cover. Remove upper and lower steering column covers. Disconnect the key switch connector (7 pin) from the steering lock assembly.
  2. Connect the No. 7 terminal of the key switch connector to the battery positive terminal, and connect the No. 5 terminal to the battery negative terminal. See Fig 1.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ACC position, then push the ignition key.
  4. Check the key interlock solenoid operation. A clicking sound should be heard while pushing the ignition key, and you should not be able to turn it to the OFF position. Does the key interlock solenoid operate properly? If yes, go to next step. If no, key interlock solenoid/switch is faulty. Replace the ignition key cylinder/steering lock assembly. See appropriate STEERING COLUMNS article in STEERING.
  5. Measure the voltage between the No. 7 terminal and body ground. Is there battery voltage? If yes, go to next step. If no, check for blown No. 47 (20 amp) fuse in the underhood fuse/relay box. If the fuse is okay, repair open or short in the wire between the No. 7 terminal of the key switch connector and underhood fuse/relay box.
  6. Disconnect the A/T shift switch connector on the rear of the gearshift lever assembly. See Fig 2. To gain access to A/T shift switch assembly connector, remove console panel. See CONSOLE PANEL  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  7. With the gearshift lever in Park and pushed to the right, check for continuity between the No. 4 and 10 terminals of the A/T shift switch connector. Is there continuity? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair open in the wires between the park pin switch and the A/T shift switch connector. If the wires are okay, replace the gearshift lever detent bracket assembly (park pin switch is not available separately). See Fig 3.
  8. Check for continuity between the No. 10 terminal of the A/T shift switch connector and the No. 5 terminal of the key switch connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Is there continuity? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair open in the wire between No. 10 terminal of the A/T shift switch connector and the No. 5 terminal of the key switch connector.
  9. Check for continuity between the No. 4 terminal of the A/T shift switch connector and ground. Is there continuity? If yes, check for loose terminal fit in the key switch connector and A/T shift switch connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good steering lock assembly. If no, repair open in the wire between the No. 4 terminal of the A/T shift switch connector and ground. Repair poor ground.
Fig 1: Identifying Key Switch Component Connector Terminals
G00153605Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig 2: Identifying A/T Shift Switch Assembly Component Connector
G00153636Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig 3: Exploded View Of Gearshift Lever Assembly
G00153638Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.