Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting
- Press the brake pedal.
Are the brake lights ON?
- YES - Go to step 2.
- NO - Repair faulty brake light circuit.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and shift to the P position.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect PCM connectors A (32P) and B (25P).
- Press the brake pedal, and measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals A32 and B20 or B22.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Release the brake pedal and go to step 6.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A32 and the brake pedal position switch.
- Reconnect PCM connectors A (32P) and B (25P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals C27 and B20 or B22.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 0.5 V (throttle fully closed)?
- YES - Go to step 13 .
- NO - Go to step 9.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the throttle position sensor (TPS) connector.
- Measure the voltage between the No. 1 and No. 3 terminal of the throttle position sensor connector.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
- YES - Check for a short or open in the wire between PCM connector terminal C27 and the TPS. If the wire is OK, replace the throttle body.
- NO - Go to step 12.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and disconnect PCM connector C (31P). Check for continuity between the No. 3 terminal and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Check for a short to ground between the No. 3 terminal of the TPS connector and ground. If the wire is OK, replace the PCM.
- NO - Go to step 13.
- Disconnect the shift lock solenoid connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between the No. 1 terminal of the shift lock solenoid connector and body ground.Fig 5: Measuring Voltage Between The No. 1 Terminal Of The Shift Lock Solenoid Connector And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 16.
- NO - Check for blown No. 8 (7.5A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open or short in the wire between the No. 1 terminal of the shift lock solenoid and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Connect the No. 1 terminal of the shift lock solenoid connector to the battery positive terminal, and connect the No. 2 terminal to the battery negative terminal.NOTE: Do not connect the No. 2 terminal to the battery positive terminal or you will damage the diode inside the shift lock solenoid.
- Check that the shift lock solenoid operates.
Does the shift lock solenoid operate properly?
- YES - Check for an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A28 and the shift lock solenoid.
- NO - Replace the shift lock solenoid.