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Home >> Acura >> 2003 >> 1.7EL Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> EVAP System >> DTC Troubleshooting >> EVAP Canister Purge Valve Test
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EVAP Canister Purge Valve Test

  1. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the EVAP canister purge valve (A), and connect a vacuum pump to the hose.
    Fig 1: Disconnecting Vacuum Hose From EVAP Canister Purge Valve
    G01954959
  2. Turn the EVAP canister purge valve ON with the Honda PGM Tester, or connect ECM/PCM connector terminal B21 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 2: Connecting ECM/PCM Connector Terminal B21 To Body Ground
    G01954960
  3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  4. Apply vacuum to the hose.

    Does the valve hold vacuum? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 5.
    2. NO  - EVAP canister purge valve is OK. Go to step  10.
  5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  6. Disconnect the EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector.
  7. Check for continuity between the EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between EVAP Canister Purge Valve 2-Pin Connector Terminal No. 2 & Body Ground
    G01954961

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 8.
    2. NO  - Repair open in the wire between the EVAP canister purge valve and the ECM/PCM (B21).
  8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  9. Measure voltage between the EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between EVAP Canister Purge Valve 2-Pin Connector Terminal No. 1 & Body Ground
    G01954962

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES  - Replace the EVAP canister purge valve.
    2. NO  - Repair open in the wire between the EVAP canister purge valve and the No. 4 ACG (10A).

    EVAP Bypass Solenoid Valve Test 

  10. Disconnect both vacuum hoses from the EVAP two way valve (A), and connect a vacuum pump to the canister port on the two way valve.
    Fig 5: Disconnecting Both Vacuum Hoses From EVAP Two Way Valve
    G01954963
  11. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  12. Apply vacuum to the hose.

    Does the valve hold vacuum? 

    1. YES  - EVAP two way/bypass solenoid valves are OK. Go to step  18.
    2. NO  - Go to step 13.
  13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  14. Disconnect the EVAP bypass solenoid valve 2P connector.
  15. Check for continuity between the EVAP bypass solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
    Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between EVAP Bypass Solenoid Valve 2-Pin Connector Terminal No. 2 & Body Ground
    G01954964
    Fig 7: Replacing EVAP Two Way/Bypass Solenoid Valves
    G01954965

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 16.
    2. NO  - Replace the EVAP two way/bypass solenoid valves (A).
  16. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
  17. Check for continuity between the EVAP bypass solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
    Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between EVAP Bypass Solenoid Valve 2-Pin Connector Terminal No. 2 & Body Ground
    G01954966

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Repair the short in the wire between the EVAP bypass solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM (E20).
    2. NO  - Reprogram the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck (see ECM/PCM REPROGRAMMING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ). If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.

    EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Test 

  18. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the EVAP canister vent filter (A), and connect a vacuum pump to the hose.
    Fig 9: Disconnecting Vacuum Hose From EVAP Canister Vent Filter
    G01954967
  19. Turn the EVAP canister vent shut valve ON with the Honda PGM Tester, or connect ECM/PCM connector terminal E21 and body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 10: Connecting ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E21 & Body Ground
    G01954968
  20. Turn the ignition switch ON (II)
  21. Apply vacuum to the hose.

    Does the valve hold vacuum? 

    1. YES  - EVAP canister vent shut valve is OK. Go to step  27.
    2. NO  - Go to step 22.
  22. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  23. Disconnect the EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector.
  24. Check for continuity between the EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
    Fig 11: Checking Continuity Between EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve 2-Pin Connector Terminal No. 2 & Body Ground
    G01954969

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 25.
    2. NO  - Repair open in the wire between the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM (E21).
  25. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  26. Measure voltage between the EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 12: Measuring Voltage Between EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve 2-Pin Connector Terminal No. 1 & Body Ground
    G01954970
    Fig 13: Replacing EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve & O-Ring
    G01954971

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES  - Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve (A) and the O-ring (B).
    2. NO  - Repair open in the wire between the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the No. 4 ACG (10A).

    Canister System Leak Test 

  27. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  28. Connect two three-way T-fittings (A) into the hose from the EVAP canister to the EVAP two way valve. Connect the FTP sensor to one of the T-fittings and the vacuum pump to the other.
    Fig 14: Connecting Two Three-Way T-Fittings Into Hose From EVAP Canister To EVAP Two Way Valve
    G01954972
  29. Remove the vent hose from the EVAP canister vent shut valve (A) and cap (B) the port to seal the fresh air vent for the EVAP canister.
    Fig 15: Removing Vent Hose From EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve & Cap
    G01954973
  30. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  31. While monitoring the FTP sensor voltage with the Honda PGM Tester, or measuring voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals E4 and E14, slowly pump the vacuum pump.
    Fig 16: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals E4 & E14
    G01954974
  32. Continue to pump vacuum until the voltage drops to about 1.5 V. Make sure that the engine coolant temperature is still above 95°F (35°C) and your vacuum pump has no leak.
  33. Check the voltage for 20 seconds.

    Does the voltage drop 1.5V and hold for at least 20 seconds? 

    1. YES  - Inspect the EVAP canister vent shut valve line and connections.
    2. NO  - Go to step 34.
  34. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  35. Disconnect the quick-connect fitting (A) from the EVAP canister, and plug (B) the canister port.
    Fig 17: Disconnecting Quick-Connect Fitting From EVAP Canister & Plug
    G01954975
  36. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  37. While monitoring the FTP sensor voltage with the Honda PGM Tester, or measuring voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals E4 and E14, slowly pump the vacuum pump.
    Fig 18: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals E4 & E14
    G01954976
  38. Continue to pump vacuum until the voltage drops to about 1.5V. Make sure the engine coolant temperature is still above 95°F (35°C) and your vacuum pump has no leak.
  39. Monitor the voltage continuously for 20 seconds.

    Does the voltage drop to 1.5V and hold for at least 20 seconds? 

    1. YES  - Inspect the fuel tank vapor control line and connections.
    2. NO  - Go to step 40.
  40. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  41. Disconnect the purge line hose (A) from the canister at the metal line and plug (B) the hose.
    Fig 19: Disconnecting Purge Line Hose From Canister At Metal Line & Plug
    G01954977
  42. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  43. While monitoring the FTP sensor voltage with the Honda PGM Tester, or measuring voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals E4 and E14 slowly pump the vacuum pump.
    Fig 20: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals E4 & E14 Slowly Pump Vacuum Pump
    G01954978
  44. Continue to pump vacuum until the voltage drops to about 1.5V. Make sure that the engine coolant temperature is still above 95°F (35°C) and your vacuum pump has no leak.
  45. Monitor the voltage continuously for 20 seconds.
    Fig 21: Monitoring Voltage Continuously For 20 Seconds
    G01954979

    Does the voltage drop to 1.5 V and hold for at least 20 seconds? 

    1. YES  - Inspect EVAP canister purge valve line and connections. If they are OK, perform the EVAP two way valve test (see EVAP Two Way Valve Test  ) and perform the fuel tank vapor control valve test (see Fuel Tank Vapor Control Valve Test  ).
    2. NO  - Replace the EVAP canister (A).