Fuel Fill Cap Check
- Check the fuel fill cap (the cap must say "if not tightened 3 clicks check engine light may come on").
Is proper fuel fill cap installed and properly tightened?
- YES - Go to step 2.
- NO - Replace or tighten the cap.
- Check the fuel fill cap seal.
Is the fuel fill cap seal missing or damaged?
- YES - Replace the fuel fill cap (gray or black colored cap).
- NO - Fuel fill cap is OK. Go to step 3.
EVAP Canister Purge Valve Test
- Disconnect the vacuum hose from the EVAP canister purge valve (A), and connect a vacuum pump to the hose.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Apply vacuum to the hose.
Does the valve hold vacuum?
- YES - EVAP canister purge valve is OK. Go to step 11.
- NO - Go to step 6.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector.
- Check for continuity between the EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between EVAP Canister Purge Valve 2-Pin Connector Terminal No. 2 & Body Ground
Is there continuity?
- YES - Go to step 9.
- NO - Replace the EVAP canister purge valve.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).
- Check for continuity between the EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between EVAP Canister Purge Valve 2-Pin Connector Terminal No. 2 & Body Ground
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair short in the wire between the EVAP canister purge valve and the ECM/PCM (B21).
- NO - Reprogram the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck (see ECM/PCM REPROGRAMMING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ). If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.
EVAP Bypass Solenoid Valve Test
- Disconnect both vacuum hoses from the EVAP two way valve (A), and connect a vacuum pump to the canister port on the EVAP two way valve.
- Turn the EVAP bypass solenoid valve ON with the Honda PGM Tester, or connect ECM/PCM connector terminal E20 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Apply vacuum to the hose.
Does the valve hold vacuum?
- YES - Go to step 15.
- NO - Go to step 20.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the EVAP bypass solenoid valve 2P connector.
- Check for continuity between the EVAP bypass solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between EVAP Bypass Solenoid Valve 2-Pin Connector Terminal No. 2 & Body Ground
Is there continuity?
- YES - Go to step 18.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between the EVAP bypass solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM (E20).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between the EVAP bypass solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.Fig 7: Measuring Voltage Between EVAP Bypass Solenoid Valve 2-Pin Connector Terminal No. 1 & Body Ground
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Replace the EVAP two way/bypass solenoid valves (A).
- NO - Repair open in the wire between the EVAP bypass solenoid valve and the No. 4 ACG (10A) fuse.
- Plug the fuel tank port (A) of the EVAP two way valve.
- While monitoring the FTP sensor voltage with the Honda PGM Tester, or measuring the voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals E4 and E14, slowly pump the vacuum pump until the voltage drops to about 1.5 volts.
Does the voltage drop to 1.5 V and hold for at least 20 seconds?
- YES - EVAP bypass solenoid valve/EVAP two way valve is OK. Go to step 22.
- NO - Repair leak from EVAP bypass solenoid valve, EVAP two way valve and FTP sensor.
EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Test
- Disconnect the vacuum hose from the EVAP canister vent filter (A), and connect a vacuum pump to the hose.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Apply vacuum to the hose with 5 strokes of the pump.
Does the valve hold vacuum?
- YES - Go to step 25.
- NO - EVAP canister vent shut valve is OK. Go to step 30.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector.
- Check for continuity between the EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.Fig 12: Checking Continuity Between EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve 2-Pin Connector Terminal No. 2 & Body Ground
Is there continuity?
- YES - Go to step 28.
- NO - Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve (A) and O-ring (B).
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- Check for continuity between the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.Fig 14: Checking Continuity Between EVAP Canister Vent Solenoid Valve 2-Pin Connector Terminal No. 2 & Body Ground
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair short in the wire between the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM (E21).
- NO - Reprogram the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck (see ECM/PCM REPROGRAMMING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ). If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.
Vacuum Hoses and Connections Test
- Perform the fuel tank vapor control valve test (see Fuel Tank Vapor Control Valve Test
).
Is the fuel tank vapor control valve OK?
- YES - Go to step 31.
- NO - Replace the fuel tank vapor control valve.
- Tighten the fuel cap 3 "clicks", then monitor the FTP readings with the Honda PGM Tester.
- Start the engine and let the engine idle for 5 minutes.
- Check the FTP sensor readings.
Is the reading above 0.5 kpa (4 mm Hg, 0.16 in. Hg) pressure or below - 0.5 kpa (4 mm Hg, 0.16 in. Hg) vacuum?
- YES - Reprogram the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck (see ECM/PCM REPROGRAMMING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ). If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.
- NO
- Check the following parts for leaks:
- Fuel tank (A)
- Fuel fill cap (B)
- Fuel fill pipe (C)
- Fuel tank vapor control valve (D)
- Fuel tank vapor recirculation valve (E)
- Fuel tank vapor recirculation tube (F)
- Fuel tank vapor signal tube (G)
- Fuel tank vapor control vent tube (H)
- FTP sensor (J)
- If necessary, repair or replace the parts.