Alternator FR Signal Circuit Troubleshooting
- Disconnect the ALT 4P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals A24 and B13.
Is there about 5 V?
- YES - Go to step 4.
- NO - Go to step 14.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Reconnect the ALT 4P connector.
- Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 RPM with no load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
- Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals A24 and B13.
Does the voltage decrease when the headlights and rear window defogger are turned on?
- YES - The ALT FR signal is OK.
- NO - Go to step 8.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the negative cable from the battery.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).
- Disconnect the ALT 4P connector.
- Connect the ALT 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal B13.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Test the ALT (see step 1 on ALTERNATOR AND REGULATOR CIRCUIT TEST ).
- NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B13) and the ALT.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the negative cable from the battery.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).
- Check for continuity between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal B13.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B13) and the ALT.
- NO - Reprogram the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck (see ECM/PCM REPROGRAMMING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ). If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.