PSP Switch Signal Circuit Troubleshooting
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals A24 and E16.
Is there less than 1.0 V?
- YES - Go to step 3.
- NO - Go to step 6.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the steering wheel to the full lock position.
- Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals A24 and E16.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - The PSP switch signal is OK.
- NO - Go to step 11.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the PSP switch 2P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- At the harness side, connect the PSP switch 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
- Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals A24 and E16.
Is there less than 1.0 V?
- YES - Replace the PSP switch.
- NO
- Check for these problems:
- An open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E16) and the PSP switch.
- An open in wire between the PSP switch and G201.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the PSP switch 2P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals A24 and E16.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Replace the PSP switch.
- NO - Go to step 15.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- Check for continuity between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal E16.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E16) and the PSP switch.
- NO - Reprogram the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck (see ECM/PCM REPROGRAMMING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ). If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.