MIL Circuit Troubleshooting
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II) and watch the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL).
Does the MIL come on and stay on for more than 20 seconds after turning the ignition switch ON (II)?
- YES
- If the MIL always comes on and stays on, go to 71. But if the MIL sometimes works normally, first check for these problems.
- An intermittent short in the wire between the ECM PCM (E29) and the Data Link Connector (DLC).
- An intermittent short in the wire between the ECM PCM (E31) and the gauge assembly.
- NO
- If the MIL is always off, go to step 2. But if the MIL sometimes works normally, first check for these problems.
- A loose No. 10 METER (7.5A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- A loose No. 20 IG (40A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- A loose No. 6 ECU (ECM/PCM) (15A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- A loose No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- A poor connection at ECM/PCM terminal E31.
- An intermittent open in the GRN/ORN wire between the ECM/PCM (E31) and the gauge assembly.
- An intermittent short in the wire between the ECM PCM (A21) and the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor.
- An intermittent short in the wire between the ECM PCM (A20) and the throttle position (TP) sensor, knock sensor, exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve position sensor.
- An intermittent short in the wire between the ECM PCM (A8) and the knock sensor.
- An intermittent short in the wire between the ECM PCM (E5) and the fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor.
- YES
- If the MIL always comes on and stays on, go to 71. But if the MIL sometimes works normally, first check for these problems.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Is the low oil pressure light on?
- YES - Go to step 6.
- NO - Go to step 4.
- Inspect the No. 10 METER (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
- YES - Go to step 5.
- NO - Repair short in the wire between No. 10 METER (7.5A) fuse and the gauge assembly. Also replace the No. 10 METER (7.5A) fuse.
- Inspect the No. 20 IG1 (40A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
- YES - Repair open in the wire between the No. 20 IG (40A) fuse and the gauge assembly. If the wires are OK, test the ignition switch (seeTEST ).
- NO - Repair short in the wire between No. 20 IG (40A) fuse and the under-dash fuse/relay box. Also replace the No. 20 IG (40A) fuse.
- Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
- YES - Go to step 7.
- NO - Go to step 10.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal E31 and body ground with a jumper wire.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Is the MIL on?
- YES - Reprogram the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck (see ECM/PCM REPROGRAMMING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ). If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.
- NO - Check for an open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E31) and the gauge assembly. Also check for a blown MIL bulb. If the wires and the bulb are OK, replace the gauge assembly.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Inspect the No. 6 ECU (ECM/PCM) (15A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
- YES - Go to step 18.
- NO - Go to step 12.
- Remove the blown No. 6 ECU (ECM/PCM) (15A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Remove the PGM-FI main relay 1.
- Check for continuity between body ground and the PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 4 individually.Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground & PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4-Pin Connector Terminals No. 2 & No. 4
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair short in the wire between the No. 6 ECU (ECM/PCM) (15A) fuse and the PGM-FI main relay 1. Also replace the No. 6 ECU (ECM/PCM) (15A) fuse.
- NO - Go to step 15.
- Disconnect each of the components or the connectors below, one at a time, and check for continuity between the PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
- PGM-FI main relay 2
- ECM/PCM connector A (31P)
- Each injector 2P connector
- Idle air control (IAC) valve 3P connector
- Top dead center (TDC) sensor 3P connector
- Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor 3P connector
Is there continuity?
- YES - Go to step 16.
- NO
- Replace the component that made continuity to body ground go away when disconnected. If the item is the ECM/PCM, reprogram the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known good ECM/PCM, then recheck (see ECM/PCM REPROGRAMMING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING
). If the symptom/indication goes away with a known good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.
Also replace the No. 6 ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse.
- Disconnect the connectors of all these components.
- PGM FI main relay 2
- ECM PCM connector A (31P)
- Injectors
- Idle air control (IAC) valve
- Top dead center (TDC) sensor
- Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor
- Check for continuity between the PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair short in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay 1 and each item. Also replace the No. 6 ECU (ECM/PCM) (15A) fuse.
- NO - Replace the PGM-FI main relay 1. Also replace the No. 6 ECU (ECM/PCM) (15A) fuse.
- Inspect the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
- YES - Go to 30.
- NO - Go to step 19.
- Remove the blown No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E9 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Go to step 22.
- NO -Replace the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse, and reprogram the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck (see ECM/PCM REPROGRAMMING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ). If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.
- Remove the PGM-FI main relay 2.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E9 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair short in the wire between the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15A) fuse and the ECM/PCM (E9), or the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the PGM-FI main relay 2. Also replace the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15A) fuse.
- NO - Go to step 24.
- Remove the rear seat cushion.
- Remove the access panel from the floor.
- Disconnect the fuel pump 5P connector.
- Check for continuity between the fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair short in the wire between the fuel pump and the PGM-FI main relay 2. Also replace the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15A) fuse.
- NO - Go to step 28.
- Reinstall the PGM-FI main relay 2.
- Check for continuity between the fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Replace the PGM-FI main relay 2. Also replace the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15A) fuse.
- NO - Check the fuel pump, and replace it as necessary. Also replace the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15A) fuse.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals E9 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 33.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15A) fuse and the ECM/PCM (E9).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E7 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 38.
- NO - Go to step 35.
- Remove the PGM-FI main relay 1.
- Measure voltage between the PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 37.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 6 ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse and the PGM-FI main relay 1.
- Check for continuity between the PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 3 and ECM/PCM connector terminal E7.Fig 16: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4-Pin Connector Terminal No. 3 & ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E7
Is there continuity?
- YES - Test the PGM-FI main relay 1 (see RELAYS ). If the relay is OK, reprogram the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck (see ECM/PCM REPROGRAMMING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ). If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay 1 and the ECM/PCM (E7).
- Reconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminals A2 and A3 individually.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 47.
- NO - Go to step 41.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the PGM-FI main relay 1.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between the PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 45.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 6 ECU (ECM/PCM) (15A) fuse and the PGM-FI main relay 1.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Check for continuity between the PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 1 and ECM/PCM connector terminals A2 and A3 individually.Fig 20: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4-Pin Connector Terminal No. 1 & ECM/PCM Connector Terminals A2 & A3
Is there continuity?
- YES - Replace the PGM-FI main relay 1.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay 1 and the ECM/PCM (A2, A3).
- Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminals A4, A5, A23 and A24 individually.
Is there less than 1.0 V?
- YES - Repair open in the wire(s) that had more than 1.0 V between G101 and the ECM/PCM (A4, A5, A23, A24).
- NO - Go to step 48.
- Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A21.
Is there about 5 V?
- YES - Go to step 56.
- NO - Go to step 49.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor 3P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A21.
Is there about 5 V?
- YES - Replace the MAP sensor.
- NO - Go to step 53.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A21 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A21) and the MAP sensor.
- NO - Reprogram the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck (see ECM/PCM REPROGRAMMING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ). If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.
- Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A20.
Is there about 5 V?
- YES - Go to step 63.
- NO - Go to step 57.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the 3P connector from each of these sensors, one at a time, and measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A20 with the ignition switch ON (II).
- Exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve position sensor
- Knock sensor
- Throttle position (TP) sensor
Is there about 5 V?
- YES - Replace the sensor that restored about 5 V when disconnected.
- NO - Go to step 59.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the 3P connectors from the following sensors.
- Exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve position sensor
- Knock sensor
- Throttle position (TP) sensor
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A20 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A20) and the EGR valve position sensor, knock sensor or TP sensor, or repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A8) and the knock sensor.
- NO - Reprogram the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck (see ECM/PCM REPROGRAMMING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ). If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.
- Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal E5.
Is there about 5 V?
- YES - Reprogram the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck (see ECM/PCM REPROGRAMMING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ). If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.
- NO - Go to step 64.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor 3P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal E5.
Is there about 5 V?
- YES - Replace the FTP sensor.
- NO - Go to step 68.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E5 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E5) and the FTP sensor.
- NO - Reprogram the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck (see ECM/PCM REPROGRAMMING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ). If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Connect an OBD II scan tool/Honda PGM Tester (see HOW TO USE THE PGM TESTER OR A SCAN TOOL ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the OBD II scan tool/Honda PGM Tester.
Does the OBD II scan tool/Honda PGM Tester communicate with the ECM/PCM?
- YES - Go to step 78.
- NO - Go to step 74.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- Check for continuity between body ground and data link connector (DLC) terminal No. 7.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair short in the wire between the DLC and the ECM/PCM (E23). After repairing it, check the DTC with the OBD II scan tool/Honda PGM Tester and go to the DTC Troubleshooting Index.
- NO - Go to step 77.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E23 and DLC terminal No. 7.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Reprogram the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck (see ECM/PCM REPROGRAMMING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ). If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between the DLC and the ECM/PCM (E23). After repairing it, check the DTC with the OBD II scan tool/Honda PGM Tester and go to the DTC Troubleshooting Index.
- Check the OBD II scan tool/Honda PGM Tester for DTCs.
Are any DTCs indicated?
- YES - Go to the DTC Troubleshooting Index.
- NO - Go to step 79.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E29 and body ground.
Is there about 5 V (or battery voltage)?
- YES - Go to step 85.
- NO - Go to step 82.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E29 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair short in the wire between the DLC and the ECM/PCM (E29).
- NO - Reprogram the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck (see ECM/PCM REPROGRAMMING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ). If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Is the MIL on?
- YES - Repair short in the wire between the gauge assembly and the ECM/PCM (E31). If the wires are OK, replace the gauge assembly.
- NO - Reprogram the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck (see ECM/PCM REPROGRAMMING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ). If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.