EVAP Canister Purge Valve Test
- Disconnect the vacuum hose from the EVAP canister purge valve (A), and connect a vacuum pump to the hose.
- Turn the EVAP canister purge valve ON with the Honda PGM Tester, or connect ECM/PCM connector terminal B21 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Apply vacuum to the hose.
Does the valve hold vacuum?
- YES - Go to step 5.
- NO - EVAP canister purge valve is OK. Go to step 10.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector.
- Check for continuity between the EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between EVAP Canister Purge Valve 2-Pin Connector Terminal No. 2 & Body Ground
Is there continuity?
- YES - Go to step 8.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between the EVAP canister purge valve and the ECM/PCM (B21).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between the EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between EVAP Canister Purge Valve 2-Pin Connector Terminal No. 1 & Body Ground
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Replace the EVAP canister purge valve.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between the EVAP canister purge valve and the No. 4 ACG (10A).
EVAP Bypass Solenoid Valve Test
- Disconnect both vacuum hoses from the EVAP two way valve (A), and connect a vacuum pump to the canister port on the two way valve.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Apply vacuum to the hose.
Does the valve hold vacuum?
- YES - EVAP two way/bypass solenoid valves are OK. Go to step 18.
- NO - Go to step 13.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the EVAP bypass solenoid valve 2P connector.
- Check for continuity between the EVAP bypass solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between EVAP Bypass Solenoid Valve 2-Pin Connector Terminal No. 2 & Body Ground
Is there continuity?
- YES - Go to step 16.
- NO - Replace the EVAP two way/bypass solenoid valves (A).
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- Check for continuity between the EVAP bypass solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between EVAP Bypass Solenoid Valve 2-Pin Connector Terminal No. 2 & Body Ground
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair the short in the wire between the EVAP bypass solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM (E20).
- NO - Reprogram the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck (see ECM/PCM REPROGRAMMING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ). If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.
EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Test
- Disconnect the vacuum hose from the EVAP canister vent filter (A), and connect a vacuum pump to the hose.
- Turn the EVAP canister vent shut valve ON with the Honda PGM Tester, or connect ECM/PCM connector terminal E21 and body ground with a jumper wire.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II)
- Apply vacuum to the hose.
Does the valve hold vacuum?
- YES - EVAP canister vent shut valve is OK. Go to step 27.
- NO - Go to step 22.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector.
- Check for continuity between the EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.Fig 11: Checking Continuity Between EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve 2-Pin Connector Terminal No. 2 & Body Ground
Is there continuity?
- YES - Go to step 25.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM (E21).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between the EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.Fig 12: Measuring Voltage Between EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve 2-Pin Connector Terminal No. 1 & Body Ground
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve (A) and the O-ring (B).
- NO - Repair open in the wire between the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the No. 4 ACG (10A).
Canister System Leak Test
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Connect two three-way T-fittings (A) into the hose from the EVAP canister to the EVAP two way valve. Connect the FTP sensor to one of the T-fittings and the vacuum pump to the other.
- Remove the vent hose from the EVAP canister vent shut valve (A) and cap (B) the port to seal the fresh air vent for the EVAP canister.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- While monitoring the FTP sensor voltage with the Honda PGM Tester, or measuring voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals E4 and E14, slowly pump the vacuum pump.
- Continue to pump vacuum until the voltage drops to about 1.5 V. Make sure that the engine coolant temperature is still above 95°F (35°C) and your vacuum pump has no leak.
- Check the voltage for 20 seconds.
Does the voltage drop 1.5V and hold for at least 20 seconds?
- YES - Inspect the EVAP canister vent shut valve line and connections.
- NO - Go to step 34.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the quick-connect fitting (A) from the EVAP canister, and plug (B) the canister port.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- While monitoring the FTP sensor voltage with the Honda PGM Tester, or measuring voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals E4 and E14, slowly pump the vacuum pump.
- Continue to pump vacuum until the voltage drops to about 1.5V. Make sure the engine coolant temperature is still above 95°F (35°C) and your vacuum pump has no leak.
- Monitor the voltage continuously for 20 seconds.
Does the voltage drop to 1.5V and hold for at least 20 seconds?
- YES - Inspect the fuel tank vapor control line and connections.
- NO - Go to step 40.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the purge line hose (A) from the canister at the metal line and plug (B) the hose.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- While monitoring the FTP sensor voltage with the Honda PGM Tester, or measuring voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals E4 and E14 slowly pump the vacuum pump.
- Continue to pump vacuum until the voltage drops to about 1.5V. Make sure that the engine coolant temperature is still above 95°F (35°C) and your vacuum pump has no leak.
- Monitor the voltage continuously for 20 seconds.
Does the voltage drop to 1.5 V and hold for at least 20 seconds?
- YES - Inspect EVAP canister purge valve line and connections. If they are OK, perform the EVAP two way valve test (see EVAP Two Way Valve Test ) and perform the fuel tank vapor control valve test (see Fuel Tank Vapor Control Valve Test ).
- NO - Replace the EVAP canister (A).