LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Acura >> 2003 >> 3.2CL Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Power Windows >> Control Unit Input Test
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Control Unit Input Test

'01-02 models 

  1. Before testing the power window control functions check the operation of other multiplex functions. If there are other functions that are in operative, troubleshoot the multiplex control system (see TROUBLESHOOTING ).

    Driver's Multiplex Control Unit: 

  2. Remove the driver's multiplex control unit from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
  3. Inspect all connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
    Fig 1: Identifying Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Socket Terminals
    G01170035Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    Fig 2: Identifying Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector E Terminals
    G01170036Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  4. With the driver's multiplex control unit still disconnected, make these input tests at the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box socket.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
    Fig 3: Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Socket Input Tests (Driver's Multiplex Control Unit Disconnected)
    G01170037Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  5. Reconnect the driver's multiplex control unit to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and perform the following input tests at the appropriate connectors on the back of the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. For driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector socket location (see FUSES & CIRCUIT BREAKERS ).
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
    Fig 4: Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Socket Input Tests (Driver's Multiplex Control Unit Connected)
    G01170038Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Passenger's Multiplex Control Unit: 

  6. Remove the passenger's multiplex control unit from the passenger's under- dash fuse/relay box, and disconnect its connector.
  7. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 8.
    Fig 5: Identifying Fuse/Relay Box Socket Terminals
    G01170039Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    Fig 6: Identifying Passenger's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector C Terminals
    G01170040Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    Fig 7: Identifying Passenger's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector E Terminals
    G01170041Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  8. With the passenger's multiplex control unit still disconnected, make these input tests at the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box socket.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 9.
    Fig 8: Passenger's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Socket Input Tests (Passenger's Multiplex Control Unit Disconnected)
    G01170042Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  9. Reconnect the passenger's multiplex control unit to the passenger's under- dash fuse/relay box, and perform the following input tests at the appropriate connectors on the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box. For passenger's under- dash fuse/relay box connector socket location (see FUSES & CIRCUIT BREAKERS ).
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 10.
    Fig 9: Passenger's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Socket Input Tests (Passenger's Multiplex Control Unit Connected)
    G01170043Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Door Multiplex Control Unit: 

  10. Remove the door multiplex control unit from the driver's door, and disconnect its connectors.
  11. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 12.
    Fig 10: Identifying Multiplex Control Unit, Door Connector A Terminals
    G01170044Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    Fig 11: Identifying Multiplex Control Unit, Door Connector B Terminals
    G01170045Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  12. With the door multiplex control unit still disconnected, make these input tests at the connectors.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input test prove OK, go to step 13.
    Fig 12: Door Multiplex Control Unit Input Tests (Disconnected)
    G01170046Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  13. Reconnect the door multiplex control unit and perform the following input test.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 14.
    Fig 13: Door Multiplex Control Unit Input Tests (Connected)
    G01170047Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  14. If all the input tests prove OK, one of the control units must be faulty. Substitute a known-good control unit for the one that is most likely at fault, then check the system. If the system works properly, the original control unit is faulty; replace it. If there is still a malfunction, substitute a known-good control unit for the next most likely unit to be at fault, and recheck. If the system works properly, the original unit is faulty; replace it.