3.2CL & 3.2TL
- Remove PGM-FI relay located under left side of instrument panel. Disconnect 7-pin PGM-FI main relay connector. See Figure .
- Test for continuity between ground PGM-FI main relay terminal No. 3 (Black wire). If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open between PGM-FI relay terminal No. 3 (Black wire) and ground terminal G101. See appropriate wiring diagram under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
- Using voltmeter connected to ground, measure voltage at PGM-FI main relay terminal No. 7 (White/Green wire). If battery voltage exists, go to step 5 . If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
- Check for blown No. 46 ACG S (15-amp) fuse in under-hood fuse/relay box. If fuse is blown, repair short circuit between No. 46 ACG S (15-amp) fuse and PGM-FI main relay terminal No. 7 (White/Green wire). If fuse is not blown, repair open circuit between No. 46 ACG S (15-amp) fuse and PGM-FI main relay terminal No. 7 (White/Green wire).
- Turn ignition switch on. Using voltmeter connected to ground, measure voltage at PGM-FI main relay terminal No. 5 (Red/White wire). If battery voltage exists, go to step 7 . If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
- Check for blown No. 1 FUEL PUMP (15-amp) fuse in driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If fuse is blown, repair short circuit between No. 1 FUEL PUMP (15-amp) fuse and PGM-FI main relay terminal No. 5 (Red/White wire). See appropriate wiring diagram under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in WIRING DIAGRAMS. If fuse is not blown, repair open circuit between No. 1 FUEL PUMP (15-amp) fuse and PGM-FI main relay terminal No. 5 (Red/White wire).
- Push clutch pedal in or shift to park. Turn ignition switch to START position. Using voltmeter connected to ground, measure voltage at PGM-FI main relay terminal No. 2 (Blue/Orange wire). If battery voltage exists, go to step 9 . If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
- Check for blown No. 13 STARTER SIGNAL (7.5-amp) fuse in driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If fuse is blown, repair short circuit between No. 13 STARTER SIGNAL (7.5-amp) fuse and PGM-FI main relay terminal No. 2 (Blue/Orange wire). If fuse is not blown, repair open circuit between No. 13 STARTER SIGNAL (7.5-amp) fuse and PGM-FI main relay terminal No. 2 (Blue/Orange wire).
- Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect PCM 32-pin harness "A" connector (A/T) or ECM 31-pin harness connector "A" (M/T). See Fig 1
or Fig 2
. Go to next step.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
- Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay terminal No. 1 and PCM terminal No. 15 (Green/Yellow wire) (A/T) or ECM connector terminal No. 1 (Green/Yellow wire) (M/T). See appropriate wiring diagram under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in WIRING DIAGRAMS. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit between PGM-FI main relay terminal No. 1 and ECM/PCM connector.
- Reconnect PCM 32-pin harness connector "A" (A/T) or ECM 31-pin harness connector "A" (M/T) and PGM-FI main relay 7-pin harness connector. Go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch on. Measure voltage between PCM 25-pin "B" harness connector terminals No. 1 (Yellow/Black wire) and 2 (Black wire), and between terminals No 9 (Yellow/Black wire) and 2 (Black wire) (A/T) or ECM 31-pin "A" harness connector terminals No. 3 (Yellow/Black wire) and No. 5 (Black wire), and between No. 2 (Yellow/Black wire) and No. 5 (Black wire) (M/T). See Fig 1 or Fig 2 . If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check for an open circuit between PGM-FI main relay terminal No. 6 and PCM terminals No. 1 and 9 (Yellow/Black wires) (A/T) or ECM terminals No. 2 and 3 (Yellow/Black wires) (M/T). If wires are okay, replace PGM-FI main relay.
- Turn ignition switch off, then on again and measure voltage within the first 2 seconds, between PCM 32-pin "A" harness connector terminal No. 15 and PCM 25-pin "B" harness connector terminal No. 2 (A/T) or ECM 31-pin "A" harness connector terminals No. 5 and ECM 31-pin "E" harness connector terminals No. 1 (M/T). If less than one volt exists, PGM-FI main relay may be faulty. Go to next step. If less than one volt does not exist, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM and recheck. If voltage is as specified, replace original ECM/PCM.
- Remove PGM-FI main relay.
- Connect power to PGM-FI main relay 7-pin harness connector terminal No. 2 and connect ground to PGM-FI main relay 7-pin harness connector terminal No. 1. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay terminals No. 5 and 4. See Figure
. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, replace PGM-FI main relay and retest.NOTE: Do not use terminal numbers molded into relay.
- Connect battery power to PGM-FI main relay 7-pin harness connector terminal No. 5 and connect ground to PGM-FI main relay 7-pin harness connector terminal No. 3. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay terminals No. 7 and 6. See appropriate wiring diagram under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in WIRING DIAGRAMS. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, replace PGM-FI main relay and retest.
- Connect battery power to PGM-FI main relay 7-pin harness connector terminal No. 6 and connect ground to PGM-FI main relay 7-pin harness connector terminal No. 1. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay terminals No. 5 and 4. See appropriate wiring diagram under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in WIRING DIAGRAMS. If continuity is present, the PGM-FI main relay is OK. If continuity is not present, replace PGM-FI main relay and retest.