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Power Steering Pressure Switch Signal: RSX

  1. Turn ignition switch on. Measure voltage by backprobing between Gray 31-pin ECM/PCM harness connector terminal No. 24 (Brown/Yellow wire) and White 31-pin ECM/PCM harness connector terminal No. 20 (Light Green/Black wire). See Figure . See appropriate wiring diagram under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in WIRING DIAGRAMS. If voltage is less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage is one volt or more, go to step  3 .
  2. Start engine. Turn steering wheel to full lock. Measure voltage by backprobing between Gray 31-pin ECM/PCM harness connector terminal No. 24 (Brown/Yellow wire) and White 31-pin PCM harness connector terminal No. 16 (Light Green/Black wire). See Figure . If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, Power Steering Pressure (PSP) switch signal is okay.
  3. Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect PSP switch 2-pin wire harness connector. Connect fused jumper wire between PSP switch 2-pin harness connector terminals. Turn ignition switch on. Measure voltage by backprobing between Gray 31-pin ECM/PCM harness connector terminal No. 24 (Brown/Yellow wire) and White 31-pin PCM harness connector terminal No. 16 (Light Green/Black wire). See Figure . If voltage is less than one volt, replace PSP switch. If voltage is one volt or more check for following:
    • An open in Light Green/Black wire between White 31-pin PCM harness connector terminal No. 16 and PSP switch 2-pin harness connector.
    • An open in Black wire between ground terminal and PSP switch 2-pin harness connector.

    Repair as necessary.

  4. Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect PSP switch 2-pin harness connector. Turn ignition switch on. Measure voltage by backprobing between Gray 31-pin ECM/PCM harness connector terminal No. 24 (Brown/Yellow wire) and White 31-pin ECM/PCM harness connector terminal No. 16 (Light Green/Black wire). See Figure . If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, replace PSP switch.
  5. Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect White 31-pin ECM/PCM harness connector. Check continuity between ground and White 31-pin ECM/PCM harness connector terminal No. 16 (Light Green/Black wire). If continuity is present, repair short in Light Green/Black wire between White 31-pin ECM/PCM harness connector terminal No. 16 and PSP switch 2-pin harness connector. If continuity is not present, update PCM, if it does not have latest software or substitute known-good PCM, then recheck. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM.
NOTE: When substituting PCM, immobilizer code must be rewritten to replacement PCM using Honda PGM tester, or else engine will not start.