DTC P0135 Or DTC P0141
Code Definition
- DTC P0135: Primary Heated Oxygen Sensor Heater Circuit Malfunction
- DTC P0141: Secondary Heated Oxygen Sensor Heater Circuit Malfunction
- Perform PCM reset procedure. See PCM RESET PROCEDURE/CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Start engine. If DTC P0135 or P0141 resets, go to next step. If DTCs does not reset, problem is intermittent. System is okay at this time. Check for poor connection(s) or loose wire(s) between Primary Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S-1) or Secondary Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S-2) harness connectors and PCM harness connectors.
- Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect suspect HO2S 4-pin connector. Measure resistance between HO2S terminals No. 3 and 4. If suspect HO2S heater resistance is 10-40 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace suspect HO2S. See appropriate wiring diagram under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
- Check for continuity between ground and suspect HO2S 4-pin connector terminals No. 3 and 4 individually. If continuity is not present, go to next step (3.2TL) or step 6 (3.2CL). If continuity is present, replace suspect HO2S.
- Start engine. Measure voltage between suspect HO2S 4-pin harness connector terminals No. 3 and 4. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, go to step 6
- Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect PCM 31-pin "C" harness connector (H02S-1) or PCM 32-pin "A" harness connector (HO2S-2). Check continuity between ground and PCM 31-pin "C" harness connector terminal No. 1 (Black/White wire), or between ground and PCM 32-pin "A" harness connector terminal No. 8 (Black/White wire). If continuity is present, repair short in Black/White wire(s) between suspect PCM harness connector and appropriate HO2S 4-pin harness connector. If continuity is not present, substitute known-good PCM, then recheck. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM. See appropriate wiring diagram under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in WIRING DIAGRAMS. Repair as necessary.
- Start engine. Measure voltage between ground and suspect HO2S 4-pin harness connector terminal No. 4 (Black/Yellow wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Black/Yellow wire between No. 6 ECU CRUISE fuse (15-amp) in driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and suspect HO2S 4-pin harness connector terminal No. 4.
- Turn ignition switch off. Check continuity between ground and suspect HO2S 4-pin harness connector terminal No. 3. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, go to step 9 .
- Disconnect PCM 31-pin "C" harness connector (HO2S-1) or 32-pin "A" harness connector (HO2S-2 - A/T) or PCM 24-pin "B" harness connector (HO2S-1) or PCM 31-pin "E" harness connector (HO2S-2 - M/T). Check continuity between ground and suspect HO2S 4-pin harness connector terminal No. 3. If continuity is present, repair short in Black/White wire between PCM 31-pin "C" harness connector terminal No. 1 (HO2S-1) or 32-pin "A" harness connector terminal No. 8 (HO2S-2 - A/T) or PCM 24-pin "B" harness connector terminal No. 5 (HO2S-1) or PCM 31-pin "E" harness connector terminal No. 2 (HO2S-2 - M/T). If continuity is not present, substitute known-good PCM, then recheck. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM. See appropriate wiring diagram under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in WIRING DIAGRAMS. Repair as necessary.
- Reconnect HO2S 4-pin harness connectors. Disconnect PCM 31-pin "C" harness connector (HO2S-1) or 32-pin "A" harness connector (HO2S-2 - A/T) or PCM 24-pin "B" harness connector (HO2S-1) or PCM 31-pin "E" harness connector (HO2S-2 - M/T). Turn ignition switch on. Measure voltage between ground and PCM 31-pin "C" harness connector terminal No. 1 (HO2S-1) or 32-pin "A" harness connector terminal No. 8 (HO2S-2 - A/T) or PCM 24-pin "B" harness connector terminal No. 5 (HO2S-1) or PCM 31-pin "E" harness connector terminal No. 2 (HO2S-2 - M/T). If battery voltage is present, substitute known-good PCM, then recheck. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM. See appropriate wiring diagram under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in WIRING DIAGRAMS. Repair as necessary. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Black/White wire between PCM and suspect HO2S.