LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Acura >> 2003 >> 3.2CL Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Performance System Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P1519: Idle Air Control Valve Circuit Malfunction
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC P1519: Idle Air Control Valve Circuit Malfunction

  1. Perform PCM reset procedure. See PCM RESET PROCEDURE/CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Turn ignition switch on. If DTC P1519 sets, go to next step. If DTC P1519 does not set, problem is intermittent. System is okay at this time. Check for poor connection(s) or loose wire(s) between IAC valve 3-pin harness connector and PCM 25-pin harness connector.
  2. Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect IAC valve 3-pin harness connector. Turn ignition switch on. Measure voltage between ground and IAC valve 3-pin harness connector terminal No. 2 (Yellow/Black wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Yellow/Black wire between IAC valve 3-pin harness connector terminal No. 2 and PGM-FI Relay 7-pin harness connector terminal No. 6. See appropriate wiring diagram under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in WIRING DIAGRAMS. Repair as necessary.
  3. Check for continuity between ground and IAC valve 3-pin harness connector terminal No. 1 (Black wire). If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in Black wire between ground terminal G101 and IAC valve 3-pin harness connector terminal No. 1.
  4. Disconnect PCM 25-pin "B" harness connector (A/T) or PCM 24-pin "B" harness connector (M/T). Check for continuity between ground and PCM 25-pin "A" harness connector terminal No. 23 (Black/Red wire - A/T) or PCM 24-pin "B" harness connector terminal No. 23 (Black/Red wire - M/T). If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short in Black/Red wire between PCM 25-pin "A" harness connector terminal No. 23 (Black/Red wire - A/T) or PCM 24-pin "B" harness connector terminal No. 23 (Black/Red wire - M/T) and IAC valve 3-pin harness connector terminal No. 3.
  5. Connect fused jumper wire between ground and IAC valve 3-pin harness connector terminal No. 3. Check for continuity between ground and PCM 25-pin "A" harness connector terminal No. 23 (A/T) or PCM 24-pin "B" harness connector terminal No. 23 (M/T). If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in Black/Red wire between PCM 25-pin "A" harness connector terminal No. 23 (A/T) or PCM 24-pin "B" harness connector terminal No. 23 (M/T) and IAC valve 3-pin harness connector terminal No. 3. See appropriate wiring diagram under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in WIRING DIAGRAMS. Repair as necessary.
  6. Remove fused jumper wire from IAC valve connector. Reconnect IAC valve 3-pin harness connector. Turn ignition switch on. Measure voltage between ground and PCM 25-pin "A" harness connector terminal No. 23 (A/T) or PCM 24-pin "B" harness connector terminal No. 23 (M/T). If battery voltage is present, substitute known-good PCM, then recheck. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM. If battery voltage is not present, replace IAC valve.