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Power Steering Pressure Switch Signal: 3.5RL

  1. Turn ignition switch on. Measure voltage by backprobing between PCM 26-pin harness connector terminal No. 26 (Brown/Black wire) and PCM 16-pin harness connector terminal No. 3 (Green wire). See Figure . See appropriate wiring diagram under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in WIRING DIAGRAMS. If voltage is one volt or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than one volt, go to step  3 .
  2. Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect Power Steering Pressure (PSP) switch 2-pin harness connector. Connect a fused jumper wire between PSP switch 2-pin harness connector terminals. Turn ignition switch on. Measure voltage by backprobing between PCM 26-pin harness connector terminal No. 26 (Brown/Black wire) and PCM 16-pin harness connector terminal No. 3 (Green wire). If voltage is less than one volt, replace PSP switch. If voltage is one volt or more, repair open in Green wire between PCM 16-pin harness connector terminal No. 3 and PSP switch 2-pin harness connector. If Green wire is okay, repair open between PSP switch 2-pin harness connector terminal No. 2 (Green/Blue wire) and PCM 22-pin harness connector terminal No. 22 (Green/Black wire).
  3. Start engine. Turn steering wheel slowly to full lock position. Measure voltage by backprobing between PCM 26-pin harness connector terminal No. 26 (Brown/Black wire) and PCM 16-pin harness connector terminal No. 3 (Green wire). If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, PSP switch signal is okay.
  4. Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect PSP switch 2-pin harness connector. Turn ignition switch on. Measure voltage by backprobing between PCM 26-pin harness connector terminal No. 26 (Brown/Black wire) and PCM 16-pin harness connector terminal No. 3 (Green wire). If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, replace PSP switch.
  5. Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect PCM 16-pin harness connector. Check continuity between ground and PCM 16-pin harness connector terminal No. 3 (Green wire). If continuity is present, repair short in Green wire between PCM 16-pin harness connector terminal No. 3 and PSP switch 2-pin harness connector terminal. If continuity is not present, Cut temporary key from a non-immobilizer key blank and tape donor vehicle key to it backwards in order to deactivate immobilizer system during testing. Substitute known-good PCM, then recheck. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM.