Power Steering Pressure Switch Signal: MDX
- Start engine and allow to idle. Align steering wheel straight ahead.
- With the Honda PGM-FI Tester or the HDS, monitor the PSP SWITCH in the DATA LIST. If OFF is indicated, go to next step. If OFF is not indicated, go to step . 4
- Turn steering wheel to full lock position. With the Honda PGM-FI Tester or the HDS, monitor the PSP SWITCH in the DATA LIST. If the indication is changed to ON, replace PSP switch, and recheck. If the indication is not changed to ON, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector B. Check for continuity between ground and PSP switch 2-pin connector terminal No. 1 (Light Blue wire). If there is continuity, repair short in wire between PSP switch connector terminal No. 1 and PCM, then go to next step. If there is no continuity, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software. Substitute known-good PCM/ECM, then recheck. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM/ECM.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PSP switch 2-pin connector. With a fused jumper wire, connect PSP switch 2-pin connector terminals No. 1 and 2. With the Honda PGM-FI Tester or the HDS, monitor the PSP SWITCH in the DATA LIST. If OFF is indicated, replace PSP switch, and recheck. If OFF is not indicated, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector B. Check for continuity between PSP 2-pin harness connector No. 1 (Light Blue wire) and PCM harness connector terminal B55. If there is continuity, go to next step. If there is no continuity, repair open in wire between PSP switch connector and PCM, then recheck.
- Check for continuity between ground PSP switch connector terminal No. 2. If there is continuity, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software. Substitute known-good PCM, then recheck. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM. If there is no continuity, repair open in wire between PSP switch connector terminal No. 2 and ground connector G503, then recheck.