Passenger's Unit
- Remove the passenger's multiplex control unit from the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and disconnect its connector.
- Inspect all connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 3.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
- With the connectors still disconnected, make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 4.CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST (PASSENGER'S UNIT - 1 OF 2)
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained A8 Fuse/relay box socket Under all conditions Check for continuity to ground:
There should be continuity.- Poor ground (G651)
- Faulty passenger's fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
B22 BLK Under all conditions Check for continuity to ground:
There should be continuity.- Poor ground (G503)
- An open in the wire
A2 Fuse/relay box socket Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. 55 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Blown No. 5 (20 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty passenger's fuse/relay box
A22 Fuse/relay box socket Ignition switch ON (II) Check for voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. 9 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
A24 Fuse/relay box socket Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. 54 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Blown No. 13 (7.5 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty passenger's fuse/relay box
B13
B12YEL/WHT
LT GRNConnect battery power to B13 terminal, and B12 terminal to B22 terminal momentarily. Check right power mirror actuator operation:
The mirror should swing left.- Faulty right power mirror actuator
- An open in the wire
B13
B14YEL/WHT
BLU/WHTConnect battery power to B13 terminal, and B14 terminal to B22 terminal momentarily. Check right power mirror actuator operation:
The mirror should tilt down.- Faulty right power mirror actuator
- An open in the wire
B16
B15BLU/GRN
BLU/ORNConnect battery power to B16 terminal, and B15 terminal to B22 terminal momentarily. Check left power mirror actuator operation:
The mirror should swing left.- Faulty left power mirror actuator
- An open in the wire
B16
B17BLU/GRN
BRNConnect battery power to B16 terminal, and B17 terminal to B22 terminal momentarily. Check left power mirror actuator operation:
The mirror should swing left.- Faulty left power mirror actuator
- An open in the wire
- Reconnect the passenger's multiplex control unit to the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and make these input tests at the appropriate connectors on the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST (PASSSENGER'S UNIT - 2 OF 2)
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained B5 BLU/BLK Ignition switch ON (II) and power mirror selector switch to right mirror, then press the power mirror switch "Right". Check for voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. 4 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty power mirror switch
- An open in the wire
B3 PUR Ignition switch ON (II) and power mirror selector switch to right mirror, then press the power mirror switch "Left" or "Down". Check for voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. 4 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty power mirror switch
- An open in the wire
B2 RED/WHT Ignition switch ON (II) and power mirror switch "UP". Check for voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. 4 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty power mirror switch
- An open in the wire
B6 BLU/RED Ignition switch ON (II) and power mirror selector switch to left mirror, then press the power mirror switch "Right". Check for voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. 4 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty power mirror switch
- An open in the wire
B4 ORN/WHT(1) (PNK/BLU(2) ) Ignition switch ON (II) and power mirror selector switch to left mirror, then press the power mirror switch "Left" or "Down". Check for voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. 4 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty power mirror switch
- An open in the wire
B8
B19RED/BLK
BRN/WHTIgnition switch ON (II) Check for voltage between the terminals:
There should be about 5 V.- Faulty power mirror position sensor
- A short to ground
B7
B19GRN
BRN/WHTIgnition switch ON (II) Check for voltage between the terminals:
The voltage should change from about 1 V to 3 V when the right mirror swings from left to right.- Faulty right power mirror position sensor
- An open in the wire
B10
B19GRN/RED
BRN/WHTIgnition switch ON (II) Check for voltage between the terminals:
The voltage should change from about 1 V to 3 V when the right mirror tilts from up to down.- Faulty right power mirror position sensor
- An open in the wire
B18
B19GRN/WHT
BRN/WHTIgnition switch ON (II) Check for voltage between the terminals:
The voltage should change from about 1 V to 3 V when the left mirror swings from left to right.- Faulty left power mirror position sensor
- An open in the wire
B20
B19GRY
BRN/WHTIgnition switch ON (II) Check for voltage between the terminals:
The voltage should change from about 1 V to 3 V when the left mirror tilts from up to down.- Faulty left power mirror position sensor
- An open in the wire
(1) '03 Model (2) '04-'06 Models
- If all the input tests prove OK, one of the control units must be faulty, substitute a known-good control unit for the one that is most likely at fault, then recheck the system. If the system works properly, the original control unit is faulty; replace it. If there is still a malfunction, substitute a known-good control unit for the next most likely unit to be at fault, and recheck. If the system works properly, the original unit is faulty; replace it.