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Door Unit

  1. Remove the door multiplex control unit from the driver's door, and disconnect its connectors.
  2. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 3.
      Fig 1: Identifying Door Multiplex Control Unit Connector A
      G03642339Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
      Fig 2: Identifying Door Multiplex Control Unit Connector B
      G03642340Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  3. Reconnect the door multiplex control unit connector, and make these input tests at the connectors.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 4.
      CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST (DOOR UNIT - RECONNECTED)

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained
      A1 WHT/YEL Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. 13 (7.5 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
      • Faulty passenger's fuse/relay box
      • An open in the wire
      A2 GRN/WHT Ignition switch ON (II) Check for voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. 15 (20 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
      • Faulty passenger's multiplex control unit
      • Faulty power window relay
      • Poor ground (G651)
      • An open in the wire
      A12 BLK Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V.
      • Poor ground (G401, G601)
      • An open in the wire
      B1
      A20 WHT/RED Under all conditions Check for continuity between the A20 and B2 terminals: There should be continuity. An open in the wire
      B2 WHT/RED
  4. If all the input tests prove OK, one of the control units must be faulty. Substitute a known-good control unit for the one that is most likely at fault using the chart below, then check the system. If the system works properly, the original control unit is faulty; replace it. If there is still a malfunction, substitute a known-good control unit for the next most likely unit to be at fault, and recheck. If the system works properly, the original unit is faulty; replace it.
    CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST (DOOR UNIT)

    Affected window Most likely control unit
    Driver's window Door multiplex control unit or power window control unit
    Front passenger's window from power window master switch Passenger's multiplex control unit
    Right rear window from power window master switch Passenger's multiplex control unit
    Left rear window from power window master switch Driver's multiplex control unit