DTC P0335 Or DTC P0385
Code Definition
- DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" No Signal
- DTC P0385: Crankshaft Position Sensor "B" No Signal
CAUTION:
When substituting or replacement of PCM is recommended, see PCM REMOVAL & REPLACEMENT
for important precautions.
NOTE:
This test covers both "A" and "B" CKP sensors circuit malfunctions. The information will be shown "A" first and "B" second. When discussion arises, "A" sensors and circuit terminals will precede "B" sensors and circuit terminals. Furthermore, "B" sensors and circuit terminals information will be enclosed in parantheses ( ).
- Turn ignition on. Using Honda PGM Tester or the HDS, do the DTC CLEAR in the CLEAR menu.
- Start engine. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the DTC menu. If DTCs P0335 or P0385 are set, go to next step. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are set, troubleshoot those indicated. If DTCs P0335 or P0385 are not set, problem is intermittent, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at CKP sensors "A" and "B" and PCM connectors.
- Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect CKP sensor A/B 6-pin harness connector. See Fig 1 . Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and CKP sensor "A/B" 6-pin connector terminals No. 6 (No. 3). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in wire between CKP sensor A/B connector terminals No. 6 (No. 3) and PGM-FI main relay 1. Go to step 10 .
- Measure voltage between ground and CKP sensor A/B 6-pin connector terminal No. 5 (No. 2). If 5 volts is present, go to next step. If 5 volts is not present, go to step 6 .
- Measure voltage between CKP sensor A/B 6-pin connector terminals No. 4 (No. 1) and No. 6 (No. 3). If battery voltage is present, go to step 8 . If battery voltage is not present, repair open in wire between CKP sensor A/B and ground connector G101. Go to step 10 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector "A". See Figure . Check for continuity between PCM harness connector terminals A44 (A46) and CKP sensor A/B 6-pin connector terminals No.5 (No.2). If there is continuity, go to next step. If there is no continuity, repair open in wire between PCM harness connector terminals A44 (A46) and CKP sensor. Go to step 10 .
- Check for continuity between ground and PCM harness connector terminals A44 (A46). If there is continuity, repair short in wire between PCM harness connector terminals A44 (A46) and CKP sensor Go to step 10 . If there is no continuity, go to step 15 .
- Turn ignition off.
- Replace CKP sensor A/B.
- Turn ignition on. With the Honda PGM tester or the HDS, do PCM RESET in the CLEAR menu. Go to next step.
- With the Honda PGM tester or the HDS, do the CKP PATTERN CLEAR in the CLEAR menu.
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure. See PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE .
- Do the CKP pulse learn procedure. See CKP PATTERN LEARN PROCEDURE .
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the DTC menu. If DTCs P0335 or P0385 are set check for poor connections or loose terminals at CKP sensor A/B and PCM harness connector. Go to step 1 . If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are set, troubleshoot those indicated. If there are no Temporary DTCs or DTCs set, troubleshooting is complete.
- Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the DTC menu. If DTCs P0335 or P0385 are set, check for poor connections or loose terminals at CMP sensor and PCM harness connector. Go to step 1 . If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are set, troubleshoot those indicated. If there are no Temporary DTCs or DTCs set, PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If PCM was substituted, replace original PCM.