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DTC P2413: EGR System Malfunction

CAUTION: When substituting or replacement of PCM is recommended, see PCM REMOVAL & REPLACEMENT  for important precautions.
NOTE: If DTC P0651 is set at the same time as DTC P2413, troubleshoot DTC P0651 first, then recheck for P2413.
  1. With the Honda PGM tester or the HDS, do PCM RESET in the CLEAR menu. Turn ignition on. Start engine. Hold engine speed at 3000 RPM with no loads (A/T in Park or Neutral) until radiator fan comes on, then let engine idle.
  2. Do the EGR test in the INSPECTION menu. If the EGR system is OK, problem is intermittent, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at EGR valve and PCM connectors. If EGR system is not OK, go to next step.
  3. Check the result in the display of the Honda PGM tester or the HDS. If it displays "System is Failure", go to next step. If it does not display "System is Failure". Go to step  16 .
  4. With the Honda PGM tester or the HDS, check the EGR VLS in the DATA list. If there is about 0 volt, go to next step. If there is not about 0 volt, go to step  16 .
  5. Disconnect EGR valve 6-pin connector. See Fig 1 . Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and EGR valve 6-pin connector terminal No. 3 (Yellow/Blue wire). If there is about 5 volts, go to step  7 . If there is not about 5 volt, go to next step.
  6. Turn ignition off.
  7. Disconnect PCM harness connector "A". See Figure . Check for continuity between PCM harness connector terminal A27 and EGR valve 6-pin connector terminal No. 3 (Yellow/Blue wire). If there is continuity, go to step  33 . If there is no continuity, repair open in wire between PCM harness connector terminal A27 and EGR valve 6-pin connector terminal No. 3 (Yellow/Blue wire). Go to step  28 .
  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector "A". Check for continuity between ground and EGR valve 6-pin connector terminal No. 1 (White/Black wire). If there is continuity, repair short in wire between PCM harness connector terminal A42 EGR valve 6-pin connector terminal No. 1. If there is no continuity, go to next step.
  9. Check for continuity between PCM harness connector terminal A42 and EGR valve 6-pin connector terminal No. 1 (White/Black wire). If there is continuity, go to step  17 . If there is no continuity, repair open in wire between PCM harness connector terminal A42 and EGR valve 6-pin connector terminal No. 1 (White/Black wire).
  10. Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR valve 6-pin connector.
  11. Disconnect PCM harness connector "A". Check for continuity between ground and EGR valve 6-pin connector terminal No. 4 (Blue/Red wire). If there is continuity, repair short in wire between PCM harness connector terminal A15 and EGR valve 6-pin connector terminal No. 4 (Blue/Red wire). If there is no continuity, go to next step.
  12. Check for continuity between PCM harness connector terminal A15 and EGR valve 6-pin connector terminal No. 4 (Blue/Red wire). If there is continuity, go to next step. If there is no continuity, repair open in wire between PCM harness connector terminal A15 and EGR valve 6-pin connector terminal No. 4 (Blue/Red wire). Go to step  28 .
  13. Check continuity between ground and EGR valve 6-pin connector terminal No. 6 (Black wire). If there is continuity, go to next step. If there is no continuity, repair open in wire between EGR valve 6-pin connector terminal No. 6 (Black wire) and ground connector G101. Go to step  28 .
  14. Reconnect PCM harness connector "A".
  15. With a fused jumper wire, connect battery positive to EGR valve 6-pin connector terminal No. 4. Start engine and let it idle. Connect another jumper wire to EGR valve 6-pin connector terminal No. 6 and touch jumper to battery negative terminal. If engine stalls or runs rough, go to step  33 . If engine does not stall or run rough, go to step  19 .
  16. Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR valve 6-pin connector.
  17. At the sensor side, measure resistance between EGR valve 6-pin connector terminal No. 1 and 2. If there is resistance of 100K ohms or more, go to step  27 . If there is no resistance, go to next step.
  18. At the sensor side, measure resistance between EGR valve 6-pin connector terminal No. 1 and 3. If there is resistance of 100K ohms or more, go to step  27 . If there is no resistance, go to next step.
  19. Remove EGR valve and EGR plate.
  20. Clean the intake manifold EGR port with carburetor cleaner. Also clean the passage inside EGR valve with carburetor cleaner. Install EGR valve and EGR plate.
  21. Reconnect PCM harness connector "A".
  22. Reconnect EGR valve 6-pin connector.
  23. Turn ignition on. With the Honda PGM tester or the HDS, do PCM RESET in the CLEAR menu. Do the PCM idle learn procedure. See PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE  . Go to next step.
  24. Start engine. Hold engine speed at 3000 RPM with no loads (A/T in Park or Neutral) until radiator fan comes on, then let engine idle.
  25. With the Honda PGM tester or the HDS, do the EGR test in the INSPECTION menu. If the EGR system is OK, go to step  30 . If EGR system is not OK, go to next step.
  26. Turn ignition off.
  27. Replace the EGR valve.
  28. Turn ignition on. With the Honda PGM tester or the HDS, do PCM RESET in the CLEAR menu. Do the PCM idle learn procedure. See PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE  . Go to next step.
  29. Start engine. Hold engine speed at 3000 RPM with no loads (A/T in Park or Neutral) until radiator fan comes on, then let engine idle.
  30. Test drive vehicle under no load condition for about 10 minutes. Try to keep engine speed within 1700-2500 RPM range.
  31. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the DTC menu. If DTC P2413 is set, check for poor connections or loose terminals at EGR valve and PCM harness connector. Go to step  1 . If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are set, troubleshoot those indicated. If there are no Temporary DTCs or DTCs set, go to next step.
  32. Using the Honda PGM Tester or the HDS, monitor OBD STATUS for DTC P2422 in the DTCs menu. If it is PASSED, troubleshooting is done. If it FAILED. Go to step  1 and recheck. If it is EXECUTING, continue driving condition until a result comes in. If it is OUT OF CONDITION, go to step  29 and recheck.
  33. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM.
  34. Start engine. Hold engine speed at 3000 RPM with no loads (A/T in Park or Neutral) until radiator fan comes on, then let engine idle for 2 minutes.
  35. Test drive vehicle under no load condition for about 10 minutes. Try to keep engine speed within 1700-2500 RPM range.
  36. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the DTC menu. If DTC P2413 is set, check for poor connections or loose terminals at EGR valve and PCM harness connector. Go to step  1 . If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are set, troubleshoot those indicated. If there are no Temporary DTCs or DTCs set, PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If PCM was substituted, replace original PCM.
Fig 1: Identifying EGR Valve Position Sensor Connector & Terminals
G96G01352Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.