Alternator FR Signal Circuit Troubleshooting
- Start the engine, and let it idle.
- Monitor the ALTERNATOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
- Check if the indicated percentage is varied when the lighting switch is ON.
Is the percentage varied?
- YES - The alternator signal circuit is OK.
- NO - Go to step 4.
- Turn the lighting switch and ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between alternator 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
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Is there about 5 V?
- YES - Replace the alternator, then go to step 1.
- NO - Go to step 8.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector A (73P).
- Check for continuity between alternator 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair short in the wire between at the alternator connector and the PCM.
- NO - Go to step 12.
- Check for continuity between alternator 4P connector terminal No. 4 and PCM connector terminal A25.Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between Alternator 4P Connector Terminal No. 4 And PCM Connector Terminal A25
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Is there continuity?
- YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM (see PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ), then recheck. If the symptom/ indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- NO - Repair open in the wire between the alternator connector and the PCM.