2002-2004 models
- Connect a scan tool or the HDS to the DLC (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II) and read a scan tool or the HDS.
Does a scan tool or the HDS communicate with the ECM/PCM?
- YES - Go to step 3.
- NO - Go to troubleshooting "DLC Circuit Troubleshooting" (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
- Check a scan tool or the HDS for DTCs.
Are any DTCs indicated?
- YES - go to the indicated DTC'S TROUBLESHOOTING .
- NO - Go to step 4.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II) and watch the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
Does the MIL come on and stay on for more than 20 seconds?
- YES -
If the MIL stays on, go to step 74. But if the MIL sometimes works normally, first check for these problems.
- An intermittent short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E29) and the data link connector (DLC).
- An intermittent short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E31) and the gauge assembly.
- The readiness codes are not set (see HOW TO SET READINESS CODES ). (This is indicated if the MIL blinks 5 times after you turn the ignition switch ON (II) and wait about 20 seconds.)
- NO -
If the MIL is always off, go to step 6. But if the MIL sometimes works normally, first check for these problems:
- A loose No. 10 METER (7.5 A) fuse in the underdash fuse/relay box.
- A loose No. 20 IG (USA: 40 A, Canada: 50 A) fuse in the underhood fuse/relay box.
- A loose No. 6 ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse in the underhood fuse/relay box.
- A loose No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the underdash fuse/relay box.
- A poor connection at ECM/PCM terminal E31.
- An intermittent open in the GRN/ORN wire between the ECM/PCM (E31) and the gauge assembly.
- An intermittent short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A21) and the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor, intake manifold tuning (IMT) (intake manifold runner control (IMRC)) valve position sensor, or output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor (A/T).
- An intermittent short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A20) and the throttle position (TP) sensor, input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor (A/T).
- An intermittent short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E5) and the fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor.
- YES -
If the MIL stays on, go to step 74. But if the MIL sometimes works normally, first check for these problems.
- Check the low oil pressure indicator (with the ignition switch ON).
Is the low oil pressure indicator on?
- YES - Go to step 9.
- NO - Go to step 7.
- Inspect the No. 10 METER (7.5 A) fuse in the underdash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
- YES - Go to step 8.
- NO - Repair short in the wire between No. 10 METER (7.5 A) fuse and the gauge assembly. Also replace the No. 10 METER (7.5 A) fuse.
- Inspect the No. 20 IG (USA: 40 A, Canada: 50 A) fuse in the underhood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
- YES - Repair open in the wire between the No. 20 IG (USA: 40 A, Canada: 50 A) fuse and the gauge assembly. If the wires are OK, test the ignition switch (see IGNITION KEY SWITCH TEST ).
- NO - Repair short in the wire between No. 20 IG (USA: 40 A, Canada: 50 A) fuse and the underdash fuse/relay box. Also replace the No. 20 IG (USA: 40 A, Canada: 50 A) fuse.
- Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
- YES - Go to step 10.
- NO - Go to step 13.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal E31 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Is the MIL on?
- YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- NO - Check for an open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E31) and the gauge assembly. Also check for a blown MIL bulb. If the wires and the bulb are OK, replace the gauge assembly.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Inspect the No. 6 ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse in the underhood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
- YES - Go to step 22.
- NO - Go to step 15.
- Remove the blown No. 6 ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse in the underdash fuse/relay box.
- Remove the glove box (see GLOVE BOX REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN) (A).
- Check for continuity between body ground and the PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN) 4P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 4 individually.Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And PGM-FI Main Relay 1 (Fl Main) 4P Connector Terminals 2 And 4
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair short in the wire between the No. 6 ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN). Also replace the No. 6 ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse.
- NO - Go to step 19.
- Disconnect each of the components or connectors below, one at a time, and check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
- PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
- ECM/PCM connector A (31P)
- Each injector 2P connector
- Idle air control (IAC) valve 3P connector
- Camshaft position (CMP) sensor B 3P connector
- Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor 3P connector
- Immobilizer control unit
Is there continuity?
- YES - Go to step 20.
- NO -
Replace the component that made the short to body ground go away when disconnected. If the item is the ECM/PCM, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see
HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM
), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT
).
Also replace the No. 6 ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse.
- Disconnect the connectors of these components:
- PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
- ECM/PCM connector A (31P)
- Injectors
- Idle air control (IAC) valve
- Camshaft position (CMP) sensor B
- Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor
- Immobilizer control unit
- Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 (FL MAIN) 4P Connector Terminal 1 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair short in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN) and each item. Also replace the No. 6 ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse.
- NO - Replace PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN). Also replace the No. 6 ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse.
- Inspect the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the underdash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
- YES - Go to step 34.
- NO - Go to step 23.
- Remove the blown No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the underdash fuse/relay box.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E9 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Go to step 26.
- NO - Replace the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse, and update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E9 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair short in the wire between the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the ECM/PCM (E9), or the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) or the No. 17 fuel pump fuse (15 A) and the SRS unit. Also replace the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
- NO - Go to step 28.
- Remove the rear seat cushion (see REAR SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Remove the access panel from the floor.
- Disconnect the fuel pump 5P connector.
- Check for continuity between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair short in the wire between the fuel pump and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
- NO - Go to step 32.
- Reinstall PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A).
- Check for continuity between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
- NO - Check the fuel pump, and replace it if necessary. Also replace the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E9 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 37.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the ECM/PCM (E9).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E7 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 42.
- NO - Go to step 39.
- Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN) (A).
- Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.Fig 15: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 (Fl Main) 4P Connector Terminal 4 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 41.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 6 ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).
- Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 3 and ECM/PCM connector terminal E7.Fig 16: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 (Fl Main) 4P Connector Terminal 3 And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E7
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN) (see POWER RELAY TEST ). If the relay is OK, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- NO - Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN) and the ECM/PCM (E7).
- Reconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminals A2 and A3 individually.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 47.
- NO - Go to step 45.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN) (A).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.Fig 19: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 (Fl Main) 4P Connector Terminal 2 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 49.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 6 ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and ECM/PCM connector terminals A2 and A3 individually.Fig 20: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 (Fl Main) 4P Connector Terminal 1 And ECM/PCM Connector Terminals A2 And A3
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Replace PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).
- NO - Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN) and the ECM/PCM (A2, A3).
- Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminals A4, A5, A23, and A24 individually.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there more than 0.2 V?
- YES - Repair open in the wire(s) that had more than 0.2 V between G101 and the ECM/PCM (A4, A5, A23, A24).
- NO - Go to step 52.
- Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A21.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
- YES - Go to step 59.
- NO - Go to step 53.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the 3P connector from each of these sensors, one at a time, and measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A21 with the ignition switch ON (II).
- Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor
- Intake manifold tuning (intake manifold runner control (IMRC)) valve position sensor (K20A3 engine)
- Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor (A/T)
Is there about 5 V?
- YES - Replace the sensor that restored 5 V when disconnected.
- NO - Go to step 55.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the 3P connectors from these sensors:
- Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor
- Intake manifold tuning (intake manifold runner control (IMRC)) valve position sensor (K20A3 engine)
- Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor (A/T)
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A21 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A21) and the MAP sensor, the IMT (IMRC) valve position sensor, or the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor (A/T).
- NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A20.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
- YES - Go to step 66.
- NO - Go to step 60.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the 3P connector from each of these sensors, one at a time, and measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A20 with the ignition switch ON (II).
- Throttle position (TP) sensor
- Input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor (A/T)
Is there about 5 V?
- YES - Replace the sensor that restored 5 V when disconnected.
- NO - Go to step 62.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the 3P connectors from these sensors:
- Throttle position (TP) sensor
- Input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor (A/T)
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A20 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A20) and the TP sensor or input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor (A/T).
- NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal E5.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
- YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- NO - Go to step 67.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor 3P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal E5.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
- YES - Replace the FTP sensor (see FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- NO - Go to step 71.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E5 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E5) and the FTP sensor.
- NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E29 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V (or battery voltage)?
- YES - Go to step 80.
- NO - Go to step 77.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E29 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair short in the wire between the DLC and the ECM/PCM (E29).
- NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Is the MIL on?
- YES - Repair short in the wire between the gauge assembly and the ECM/PCM (E31). If the wires are OK, replace the gauge assembly.
- NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).