LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Acura >> 2004 >> RSX Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Idle Control System >> Alternator FR Signal Circuit Troubleshooting >> 2002-2004 models
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

2002-2004 models

  1. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
  2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  3. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals A24 and B13.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals A24 And B13
    G03651000Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    1. YES -  Go to step 4.
    2. NO -  Go to step  13.
  4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  5. Reconnect the alternator 4P connector.
  6. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  7. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals A24 and B13.
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals A24 And B13
    G03651001Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Does the voltage decrease when the headlights and rear window defogger are turned on? 

    1. YES -  The alternator signal is OK.
    2. NO -  Go to step 8.
  8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  9. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).
  10. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
  11. Connect alternator 4P connector terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 3: Connecting Alternator 4P Connector Terminal No 4 To Body Ground
    G03651002Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  12. Check for continuity between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal B13.
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal B13
    G03651003Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES -  Test the alternator (see CHARGING SYSTEM INDICATOR CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
    2. NO -  Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B13) and the alternator.
  13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  14. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).
  15. Check for continuity between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal B13.
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal B13
    G03651004Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES -  Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B13) and the alternator.
    2. NO -  Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).