2006 Model
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Do the gauge self-diagnostic function (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
).
Does the MIL indicator flash?
- YES - Go to step 3.
- NO - Substitute a known-good gauge control module, and recheck. If the MIL circuit is OK, replace the original gauge control module.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the MIL.
Does the MIL stay off?
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), wait 20 seconds, and watch the MIL.
Does the MIL stay on or flash more than 5 times?
- YES - Go to step 7.
- NO - The MIL circuit is OK.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Connect the HDS (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS communicate with the ECM/PCM?
- YES - Go to step 10.
- NO - Go to DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING .
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?
- YES - Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
- NO - Go to step 11.
- Check the MIL in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Does it indicate ON?
- YES - Go to step 12.
- NO - Substitute a known-good gauge control module, and recheck. If the MIL circuit is OK, replace the original gauge control module.
- Check the SCS in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is a short indicated?
- YES - Go to step 13.
- NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT CIRCUITS AT THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P), then disconnect the HDS.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E16 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E16) and the DLC.
- NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT CIRCUITS AT THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start and idle smoothly?
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Connect the HDS (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS communicate with the ECM/PCM?
- YES - Go to step 21.
- NO - Go to DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING .
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC U0073 and/or U0155 indicated?
- YES - Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
- NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT CIRCUITS AT THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Inspect the No. 23 +B IG MAIN (50 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
- YES - Repair open in the wire between the No. 23 +B IG MAIN (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. If the wire is OK, go to step 24.
- NO - Repair short in the wire between No. 23 +B IG MAIN (50 A) fuse and the under-dash fuse/relay box. Also replace the No. 23 +B IG MAIN (50 A) fuse.
- Inspect the No. 8 Fl ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
- Remove the blown No. 8 Fl ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ), then remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- Check for continuity between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3 individually.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair short in the wire between the No. 8 Fl ECU (PCM) (15 A) and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN). Also replace the No. 8 Fl ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse.
- NO - Go to step 28.
- Disconnect each of the components or connectors below, one at a time, and check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
- PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
- ECM/PCM connector A (31P)
- Each injector 2P connector
- Camshaft position (CMP) sensor 3P connector
- Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor A/B 6P connector
- A/F sensor relay
- Radiator fan relay
- Throttle actuator control module relay
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected?
- YES
-Replace the component that made the short to body ground go away when disconnected. If the item is the ECM/PCM, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT CIRCUITS AT THE ECM/PCM
), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see
ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
Also replace the No. 8 Fl ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse.
- NO - Go to step 29.
- Disconnect the connectors from these components:
- PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
- ECM/PCM connector A (31P)
- Injectors
- Camshaft position (CMP) sensor
- Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor A/B
- A/F sensor relay
- Radiator fan relay
- Throttle actuator control module relay
- Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair short in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and each item. Also replace the No. 8 Fl ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse.
- NO - Replace PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN). Also replace the No. 8 Fl ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse.
- Inspect the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
- Remove the blown No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector D (17P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal D6 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Go to step 36.
- NO - Replace the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse, and update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT CIRCUITS AT THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ). Then remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal D6 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair short in the wire between the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the ECM/PCM (E5), or between the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
- NO - Go to step 38.
- Remove the trunk floor trim panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - TRUNK AREA ).
- Remove the access panel from the floor.
- Disconnect fuel pump 5P connector.
- Check for continuity between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair short in the wire between the fuel pump and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
- NO - Go to step 42.
- Reinstall PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A).
- Check for continuity between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
- NO - Check the fuel pump, and replace it if necessary (see FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT ). Also replace the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector D (17P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal D6 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 48.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the ECM/PCM (D6).
- Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E5 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ). Then remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 52.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 8 Fl ECU (ECM/PCM) (15A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).
- Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 4 and ECM/PCM connector terminal E5.Fig 16: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 4P Connector Terminal No. 4 & ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E5
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (see POWER RELAY TEST ). If the relay is OK, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT CIRCUITS AT THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- NO - Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and the ECM/PCM (E5).
- Reconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A4.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ). Then remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- Turn the ignition switch ON
- Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 60.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 8 Fl ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and ECM/PCM connector terminal A4.Fig 20: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 4P Connector Terminal & ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A4
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Replace PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).
- NO - Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and the ECM/PCM (A4).
- Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminals B15, E1, E2, and E3 individually.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there more than 0.2 V?
- YES - Repair open in the wire(s) that had more than 0.2 V between G101 and the ECM/PCM (B15, A1, A2, A3).
- NO - Go to step 63.
- Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal C6 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from each of these sensors, one at a time, and measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal C6 and body ground with the ignition switch ON (II).
- MAP sensor
- Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor
Fig 23: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal C6 & Body Ground With Ignition Switch On (II)Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
- YES - Replace the sensor that restored 5 V when disconnected.
- NO - Go to step 66.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect the connectors from these sensors:
- MAP sensor
- Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (22P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C6 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (C6) and the MAP sensor, or the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor.
- NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT CIRCUITS AT THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal C14 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from each of these parts, one at a time, and measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal C14 and body ground with the ignition switch ON (II).
- APP sensor B
- Input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor
- IMT actuator assembly
- EGR valve
Fig 26: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal C14 & Body Ground With Ignition Switch On (II)Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
- YES - Replace the part that restored 5 V when disconnected.
- NO - Go to step 74.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect the connectors from these parts:
- APP sensor
- Input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor
- IMT actuator assembly
- EGR valve
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (22P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C14 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (C14) and APP sensor B, the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor, the IMT actuator assembly, or the EGR valve.
- NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT CIRCUITS AT THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal D2 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect APP sensor A/B 6P connector, and measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal D2 and body ground with the ignition switch ON (II).Fig 29: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal D2 & Body Ground With Ignition Switch On (II)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
- YES - Replace the APP sensor (see APP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- NO - Go to step 82.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector D (17P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal D2 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (D2) and APP sensor A.
- NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT CIRCUITS AT THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E12 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
- YES -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT CIRCUITS AT THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- NO - Go to step 87.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the FTP sensor 3P connector, and measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E12 and body ground with the ignition switch ON (II).Fig 32: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E12 & Body Ground With Ignition Switch On (II)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
- YES - Replace the FTP sensor (see FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- NO - Go to step 89.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E12 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E12) and the FTP sensor.
- NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT CIRCUITS AT THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).