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2006 Model

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).

    Does the MIL indicator flash? 

    1. YES  - Go to step  3.
    2. NO  - Substitute a known-good gauge control module, and recheck. If the MIL circuit is OK, replace the original gauge control module.
  3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the MIL.

    Does the MIL stay off? 

    1. YES  - Go to step  17.
    2. NO  - Go to step  5.
  5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), wait 20 seconds, and watch the MIL.

    Does the MIL stay on or flash more than 5 times? 

    1. YES  - Go to step  7.
    2. NO  - The MIL circuit is OK.
  7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  8. Connect the HDS (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS communicate with the ECM/PCM? 

    1. YES  - Go to step  10.
    2. NO  - Go to DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING  .
  10. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? 

    1. YES  - Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
    2. NO  - Go to step  11.
  11. Check the MIL in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Does it indicate ON? 

    1. YES  - Go to step  12.
    2. NO  - Substitute a known-good gauge control module, and recheck. If the MIL circuit is OK, replace the original gauge control module.
  12. Check the SCS in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is a short indicated?
    1. YES  - Go to step  13.
    2. NO  - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT CIRCUITS AT THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
  13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  14. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  15. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P), then disconnect the HDS.
  16. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E16 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E16 & Body Ground
    G03659476Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E16) and the DLC.
    2. NO  - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT CIRCUITS AT THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
  17. Try to start the engine.

    Does the engine start and idle smoothly? 

    1. YES  - Go to step  18.
    2. NO  - Go to step  22.
  18. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  19. Connect the HDS (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  20. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS communicate with the ECM/PCM? 

    1. YES  - Go to step  21.
    2. NO  - Go to DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING  .
  21. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC U0073 and/or U0155 indicated? 

    1. YES  - Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
    2. NO  - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT CIRCUITS AT THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
  22. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  23. Inspect the No. 23 +B IG MAIN (50 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    1. YES  - Repair open in the wire between the No. 23 +B IG MAIN (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. If the wire is OK, go to step  24.
    2. NO  - Repair short in the wire between No. 23 +B IG MAIN (50 A) fuse and the under-dash fuse/relay box. Also replace the No. 23 +B IG MAIN (50 A) fuse.
  24. Inspect the No. 8 Fl ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    1. YES  - Go to step  31.
    2. NO  - Go to step  25.
  25. Remove the blown No. 8 Fl ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
  26. Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ), then remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
    Fig 2: Removing PGM-FI Main Relay (FI MAIN) From Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box
    G03659477Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  27. Check for continuity between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3 individually.
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground & PGM-FI Main Relay 4P Connector Terminals
    G03659478Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Repair short in the wire between the No. 8 Fl ECU (PCM) (15 A) and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN). Also replace the No. 8 Fl ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse.
    2. NO  - Go to step  28.
  28. Disconnect each of the components or connectors below, one at a time, and check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    • PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
    • ECM/PCM connector A (31P)
    • Each injector 2P connector
    • Camshaft position (CMP) sensor 3P connector
    • Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor A/B 6P connector
    • A/F sensor relay
    • Radiator fan relay
    • Throttle actuator control module relay
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 4P Connector Terminal & Body Ground
    G03659479Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected? 

    1. YES  -Replace the component that made the short to body ground go away when disconnected. If the item is the ECM/PCM, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT CIRCUITS AT THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).

      Also replace the No. 8 Fl ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse.

    2. NO  - Go to step  29.
  29. Disconnect the connectors from these components:
    • PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
    • ECM/PCM connector A (31P)
    • Injectors
    • Camshaft position (CMP) sensor
    • Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor A/B
    • A/F sensor relay
    • Radiator fan relay
    • Throttle actuator control module relay
  30. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 4P Connector Terminal & Body Ground
    G03659480Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Repair short in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and each item. Also replace the No. 8 Fl ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse.
    2. NO  - Replace PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN). Also replace the No. 8 Fl ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse.
  31. Inspect the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    1. YES  -Go to step  44.
    2. NO  - Go to step  32.
  32. Remove the blown No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
  33. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  34. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector D (17P).
  35. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal D6 and body ground.
    Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal D6 & Body Ground
    G03659481Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Go to step  36.
    2. NO  - Replace the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse, and update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT CIRCUITS AT THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
  36. Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ). Then remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
    Fig 7: Removing PGM-FI Main Relay From Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box
    G03659482Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  37. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal D6 and body ground.
    Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal D6 & Body Ground
    G03659483Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Repair short in the wire between the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the ECM/PCM (E5), or between the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
    2. NO  - Go to step  38.
  38. Remove the trunk floor trim panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - TRUNK AREA ).
  39. Remove the access panel from the floor.
  40. Disconnect fuel pump 5P connector.
  41. Check for continuity between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
    Fig 9: Checking Continuity Between Fuel Pump 5P Connector Terminal & Body Ground
    G03659484Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Repair short in the wire between the fuel pump and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
    2. NO  - Go to step  42.
  42. Reinstall PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A).
    Fig 10: Installing PGM-FI Main Relay (FUEL PUMP)
    G03659485Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  43. Check for continuity between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
    Fig 11: Checking Continuity Between Fuel Pump 5P Connector Terminal & Body Ground
    G03659486Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
    2. NO  - Check the fuel pump, and replace it if necessary (see FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT ). Also replace the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
  44. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  45. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector D (17P).
  46. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  47. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal D6 and body ground.
    Fig 12: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal D6 & Body Ground
    G03659487Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES  - Go to step  48.
    2. NO  - Repair open in the wire between the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the ECM/PCM (D6).
  48. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E5 and body ground.
    Fig 13: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E5 & Body Ground
    G03659488Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES  - Go to step  53.
    2. NO  - Go to step  49.
  49. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  50. Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ). Then remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
    Fig 14: Removing PGM-FI Main Relay From Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box
    G03659489Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  51. Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
    Fig 15: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 4P Connector Terminal & Body Ground
    G03659490Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES  - Go to step  52.
    2. NO  - Repair open in the wire between the No. 8 Fl ECU (ECM/PCM) (15A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).
  52. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 4 and ECM/PCM connector terminal E5.
    Fig 16: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 4P Connector Terminal No. 4 & ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E5
    G03659491Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (see POWER RELAY TEST ). If the relay is OK, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT CIRCUITS AT THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
    2. NO  - Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and the ECM/PCM (E5).
  53. Reconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).
  54. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  55. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A4.
    Fig 17: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground & ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A4
    G03659492Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES  - Go to step  62.
    2. NO  - Go to step  56.
  56. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  57. Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ). Then remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
    Fig 18: Removing PGM-FI Main Relay From Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box
    G03659493Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  58. Turn the ignition switch ON
  59. Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
    Fig 19: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 4P Connector Terminal No. 2 & Body Ground
    G03659494Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES  - Go to step  60.
    2. NO  - Repair open in the wire between the No. 8 Fl ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).
  60. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  61. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and ECM/PCM connector terminal A4.
    Fig 20: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 4P Connector Terminal & ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A4
    G03659495Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Replace PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).
    2. NO  - Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and the ECM/PCM (A4).
  62. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminals B15, E1, E2, and E3 individually.
    Fig 21: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground & ECM/PCM Connector Terminals B15, E1, E2 & E3
    G03659496Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there more than 0.2 V? 

    1. YES  - Repair open in the wire(s) that had more than 0.2 V between G101 and the ECM/PCM (B15, A1, A2, A3).
    2. NO  - Go to step  63.
  63. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal C6 and body ground.
    Fig 22: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal C6 & Body Ground
    G03659497Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    1. YES  - Go to step  71.
    2. NO  - Go to step  64.
  64. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  65. Disconnect the connector from each of these sensors, one at a time, and measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal C6 and body ground with the ignition switch ON (II).
    • MAP sensor
    • Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor
    Fig 23: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal C6 & Body Ground With Ignition Switch On (II)
    G03659498Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    1. YES  - Replace the sensor that restored 5 V when disconnected.
    2. NO  - Go to step  66.
  66. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  67. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  68. Disconnect the connectors from these sensors:
    • MAP sensor
    • Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor
  69. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (22P).
  70. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C6 and body ground.
    Fig 24: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal C6 & Body Ground
    G03659499Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (C6) and the MAP sensor, or the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor.
    2. NO  - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT CIRCUITS AT THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
  71. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal C14 and body ground.
    Fig 25: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal C14 & Body Ground
    G03659500Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    1. YES  - Go to step  79.
    2. NO  - Go to step  72.
  72. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  73. Disconnect the connector from each of these parts, one at a time, and measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal C14 and body ground with the ignition switch ON (II).
    • APP sensor B
    • Input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor
    • IMT actuator assembly
    • EGR valve
    Fig 26: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal C14 & Body Ground With Ignition Switch On (II)
    G03659501Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    1. YES  - Replace the part that restored 5 V when disconnected.
    2. NO  - Go to step  74.
  74. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  75. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  76. Disconnect the connectors from these parts:
    • APP sensor
    • Input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor
    • IMT actuator assembly
    • EGR valve
  77. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (22P).
  78. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C14 and body ground.
    Fig 27: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal C14 & Body Ground
    G03659502Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (C14) and APP sensor B, the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor, the IMT actuator assembly, or the EGR valve.
    2. NO  - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT CIRCUITS AT THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
  79. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal D2 and body ground.
    Fig 28: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal D2 & Body Ground
    G03659503Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    1. YES  - Go to step  86.
    2. NO  - Go to step  80.
  80. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  81. Disconnect APP sensor A/B 6P connector, and measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal D2 and body ground with the ignition switch ON (II).
    Fig 29: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal D2 & Body Ground With Ignition Switch On (II)
    G03659504Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    1. YES  - Replace the APP sensor (see APP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
    2. NO  - Go to step  82.
  82. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  83. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  84. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector D (17P).
  85. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal D2 and body ground.
    Fig 30: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal D2 & Body Ground
    G03659505Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (D2) and APP sensor A.
    2. NO  - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT CIRCUITS AT THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
  86. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E12 and body ground.
    Fig 31: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E12 And Body Ground
    G03659506Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    1. YES  -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT CIRCUITS AT THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
    2. NO  - Go to step  87.
  87. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  88. Disconnect the FTP sensor 3P connector, and measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E12 and body ground with the ignition switch ON (II).
    Fig 32: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E12 & Body Ground With Ignition Switch On (II)
    G03659507Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    1. YES  - Replace the FTP sensor (see FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
    2. NO  - Go to step  89.
  89. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  90. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  91. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
  92. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E12 and body ground.
    Fig 33: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E12 & Body Ground
    G03659508Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E12) and the FTP sensor.
    2. NO  - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT CIRCUITS AT THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).