Shift Lock System/Reverse Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting
- Press the brake pedal.
Are the brake lights ON?
- YES - Go to step 2.
- NO - Repair faulty brake light circuit.
- Connect the HDS to the DLC. Check engine speed and accelerator pedal position in the A/T data list.
Is the engine speed at idle, and APS1 about 0.5 V and APS2 about 0.2 V?
- YES - Go to step 3.
- NO - Repair engine speed or accelerator pedal position input.
- Select SHIFT LOCK SOL TEST in MISC. TEST MENU, then carry out shift lock solenoid function test.
Dose the shift lock solenoid work properly?
- YES - System circuit is OK. Check the shift lock mechanism, if necessary.
- NO - Go to step 4.
- Remove the center console (see CENTER CONSOLE REAR SECTION REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect the shift lock solenoid connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between No. 1 terminal of the shift lock solenoid connector and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 8.
- NO - Check for blown No. 32 fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between the shift lock solenoid connector and the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Shift the shift lever into the P position, and press the brake pedal. Do not press the accelerator.
- Measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminals while pressing the brake pedal.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Check the shift lock mechanism. If the mechanism is OK, replace the shift lock solenoid (see Shift Lock Solenoid Replacement ).
- NO - Check for poor or loose PCM connector terminal A22 at the PCM, and check for an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A22 and shift lock solenoid connector. If the connection and wire are OK, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.