2004-2005 Models
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Does the charging system indicator come on?
- YES -Go to step 2.
- NO -Go to step 3.
- Start the engine.
Does the charging system indicator go off?
- YES -Charging system indicator circuit is OK. Go to the alternator and regulator circuit troubleshooting (see ALTERNATOR AND REGULATOR CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
- NO -Go to step 3.
- Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function procedure (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
).
Does the charging system indicator flash?
- YES -Go to step 4.
- NO -Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between alternator 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES -Go to step 8.
- NO -Check for a blown No. 18 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between the alternator and under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC) (see step 2 on GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch OFF.NOTE: This step must be done to protect the engine control module (ECM)/powertrain control module (PCM) from damage.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E11 and alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3.Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal 11 And Alternator 4P Connector Terminal 3
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES -Go to step 11.
- NO -Repair an open in the wire between the alternator and the ECM/PCM (E11).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E11 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES -Repair a short in the wire between the alternator and the ECM/PCM (E11).
- NO -Go to the alternator and regulator circuit troubleshooting (see ALTERNATOR AND REGULATOR CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
2006 Model
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Does the charging system indicator come on?
- YES -Go to step 2.
- NO -Go to step 11.
- Shift to Park or Neutral, and start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm for 1 minute.
Does the charging system indicator go off?
- YES -Charging system indicator circuit is OK. Go to the alternator and regulator circuit troubleshooting (see ALTERNATOR AND REGULATOR CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
- NO -Go to step 3.
- Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function procedure (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
).
Does the charging system indicator flash?
- YES -Go to step 4.
- NO -Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Does the charging system indicator go off?
- YES -Replace the alternator (see ALTERNATOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ) or repair the alternator (see ALTERNATOR OVERHAUL ).
- NO -Go to step 7.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC) (see step 2 on GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch OFF.NOTE: This step must be done to protect the engine control module (ECM)/powertrain control module (PCM) from damage.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A11 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES -Repair a short in the wire between the alternator and the ECM/PCM (A11).
- NO -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function procedure (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
).
Does the charging system indicator flash?
- YES -Go to step 12.
- NO -Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
- Connect alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground with a jumper wire.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Does the charging system indicator come on?
- YES -Replace the alternator (see ALTERNATOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ) or repair the alternator (see ALTERNATOR OVERHAUL ).
- NO -Go to step 16.
- Connect the HDS to the DLC (see step 2 on GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch OFF.NOTE: This step must be done to protect the ECM/ PCM from damage.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A11 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/ PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- NO -Repair an open in the wire between the alternator and the ECM/PCM (A11).