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2004-2005 Models

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

    Does the charging system indicator come on? 

    1. YES  -Go to step 2.
    2. NO  -Go to step 3.
  2. Start the engine.

    Does the charging system indicator go off? 

    1. YES  -Charging system indicator circuit is OK. Go to the alternator and regulator circuit troubleshooting (see ALTERNATOR AND REGULATOR CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
    2. NO  -Go to step 3.
  3. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function procedure (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).

    Does the charging system indicator flash? 

    1. YES  -Go to step 4.
    2. NO  -Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
  4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  5. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
  6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  7. Measure the voltage between alternator 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Alternator 4P Connector Terminal 1 And Body Ground
    G03653694Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES  -Go to step 8.
    2. NO  -Check for a blown No. 18 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between the alternator and under-dash fuse/relay box.
  8. Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC) (see step 2 on GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ). Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch OFF.
    NOTE: This step must be done to protect the engine control module (ECM)/powertrain control module (PCM) from damage.
  9. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
  10. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E11 and alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal 11 And Alternator 4P Connector Terminal 3
    G03653695Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  -Go to step 11.
    2. NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the alternator and the ECM/PCM (E11).
  11. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E11 and body ground.
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E11 And Body Ground
    G03653696Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  -Repair a short in the wire between the alternator and the ECM/PCM (E11).
    2. NO  -Go to the alternator and regulator circuit troubleshooting (see ALTERNATOR AND REGULATOR CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).

2006 Model 

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

    Does the charging system indicator come on? 

    1. YES  -Go to step 2.
    2. NO  -Go to step 11.
  2. Shift to Park or Neutral, and start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm for 1 minute.

    Does the charging system indicator go off? 

    1. YES  -Charging system indicator circuit is OK. Go to the alternator and regulator circuit troubleshooting (see ALTERNATOR AND REGULATOR CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING  ).
    2. NO  -Go to step 3.
  3. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function procedure (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).

    Does the charging system indicator flash? 

    1. YES  -Go to step 4.
    2. NO  -Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
  4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  5. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
  6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

    Does the charging system indicator go off? 

    1. YES  -Replace the alternator (see ALTERNATOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ) or repair the alternator (see ALTERNATOR OVERHAUL ).
    2. NO  -Go to step 7.
  7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  8. Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC) (see step 2 on GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ). Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch OFF.
    NOTE: This step must be done to protect the engine control module (ECM)/powertrain control module (PCM) from damage.
  9. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).
  10. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A11 and body ground.
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A11 And Body Ground
    G03653697Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  -Repair a short in the wire between the alternator and the ECM/PCM (A11).
    2. NO  -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
  11. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function procedure (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).

    Does the charging system indicator flash? 

    1. YES  -Go to step 12.
    2. NO  -Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
  12. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  13. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
  14. Connect alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 5: Connecting Alternator 4P Connector Terminal 3 And Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G03653698Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  15. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

    Does the charging system indicator come on? 

    1. YES  -Replace the alternator (see ALTERNATOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ) or repair the alternator (see ALTERNATOR OVERHAUL ).
    2. NO  -Go to step 16.
  16. Connect the HDS to the DLC (see step 2 on GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ). Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch OFF.
    NOTE: This step must be done to protect the ECM/ PCM from damage.
  17. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).
  18. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A11 and body ground.
    Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A11 And Body Ground
    G03653699Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/ PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
    2. NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the alternator and the ECM/PCM (A11).