2006 Model
If you suspect a problem with the fuel pump, check that the fuel pump actually runs; when it is on, you will hear some noise if you listen to the fuel fill port with the fuel fill cap removed. The fuel pump should run for 2 seconds when the ignition switch is first turned on. If the fuel pump does not make noise, check as follows:
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ), then remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 5.
- NO-
- Replace PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN)
- If needed replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 6.
- NO-
- Check the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- If needed replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- Check for continuity between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal E2.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Go to step 11.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) and the ECM/PCM (E2).
- Reinstall PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
- Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal E5 to body ground with jumper wire.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E2 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 15.
- NO - Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Reconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- Open the SCS line with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E2 and body ground within 2 seconds.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT CIRCUITS AT THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- NO - Go to step 20.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the trunk floor trim panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - TRUNK AREA ).
- Remove the access panel from the floor.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground within 2 seconds.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
- Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground within 2 seconds.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
- NO - Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) and the fuel pump 5P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Check for continuity between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Replace the fuel pump.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between the fuel pump 5P connector and G603.