'08 model
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector E (31P), then disconnect the HDS.
- Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals E15 and E26*.
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Is there about 85-103 0, ?
YES - Go to step 40.
NO - Go to step 5.
- Disconnect gauge control module connector B (28P) (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (26P) (see SH-AWD CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect the ACC unit 20P connector (see ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect e-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) (see E-PRETENSIONER UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect TPMS unit connector B(20P) (see TPMS INDICATOR OR TIRE(S) INDICATOR(S) DOES NOT GO OFF, AND NO DTCS ARE STORED ).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals E15 and E26*.
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Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wires between PCM connector terminals E15 and E26*
NO - Go to step 12.
- Connect PCM connector terminal E15 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between gauge control module connector B (28P) terminal No. 16 and body ground.Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Gauge Control Module Connector B (28P) Terminal No. 16 And Body Ground
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Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 14.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E15) and the gauge control module
- Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 14 and body ground.Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal No. 14 And Body Ground
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Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 15.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E15) and the VSA modulator-control unit
- Check for continuity between SH-AWD control unit connector A (26P) terminal No. 11 and body ground.Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between SH-AWD Control Unit Connector A (26P) Terminal No. 11 And Body Ground
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Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 16.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E15) and the SH-AWD control unit
- Check for continuity between ACC unit 20P connector terminal No. 10 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 17.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E15) and ACC unit
- Remove the jumper wire from PCM connector E (31P).
- Connect PCM connector terminal E26* to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between gauge control module connector B (28P) terminal No. 15* and body ground.Fig 9: Checking Continuity Between Gauge Control Module Connector B (28P) Terminal No. 15 And Body Ground
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Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 20.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E26) * and the gauge control module
- Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 30* and body ground.Fig 10: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal No. 30 And Body Ground
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Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 21.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E26)* and the VSA modulator-control unit
- Check for continuity between SH-AWD control unit connector A (26P) terminal No. 10* and body ground.Fig 11: Checking Continuity Between SH-AWD Control Unit Connector A (26P) Terminal No. 10 And Body Ground
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Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 22.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E26) * and the SH-AWD control unit
- Check for continuity between ACC unit 20P connector terminal No. 20* and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 23.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E26)* and the ACC unit
- Reconnect gauge control module connector B (28P).
- Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals E15 and E26*.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ?
YES - Go to step 25.
NO - Substitute a known-good gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT )
- Disconnect gauge control module connector B (28P).
- Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
- Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals E15 and E26*.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 108-132 kΩ?
YES - Go to step 28.
NO - Substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION )
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
- Reconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (26P).
- Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals E15 and E26*.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ?
YES - Go to step 31.
NO - Substitute a known-good SH-AWD control unit (see SH-AWD CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original SH-AWD control unit (see SH-AWD CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT )
- Disconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (26P) (see SH-AWD CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Reconnect the ACC unit 20P connector.
- Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals E15 and E26*.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ?
YES - Go to step 34.
NO - Substitute a known-good ACC unit (see ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original ACC unit (see ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION )
- Disconnect the ACC unit 20P connector.
- Reconnect e-pretensioner unit connector B (14P).
- Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals E15 and E26*.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ?
YES - Go to step 37.
NO - Substitute a known-good e-pretensioner unit (see E-PRETENSIONER UNIT REPLACEMENT ). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original e-pretensioner unit (see E-PRETENSIONER UNIT REPLACEMENT )
- Disconnect e-pretensioner unit connector B (14P).
- Reconnect TPMS unit connector B (20P).
- Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals E15 and E26*.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ?
YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE PCM ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT )
NO - Substitute a known-good TPMS unit (see TPMS INDICATOR OR TIRE(S) INDICATOR(S) DOES NOT GO OFF, AND NO DTCS ARE STORED ). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original TPMS unit (see TPMS INDICATOR OR TIRE(S) INDICATOR(S) DOES NOT GO OFF, AND NO DTCS ARE STORED )
- Disconnect gauge control module connector B (28P) (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (26P) (see SH-AWD CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect the ACC unit 20P connector (see ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect e-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) (see E-PRETENSIONER UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect TPMS unit connector B (20P) (see TPMS INDICATOR OR TIRE(S) INDICATOR(S) DOES NOT GO OFF, AND NO DTCS ARE STORED ).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E15 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM connector terminal E15 and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the SH-AWD control unit, the ACC unit, the e-pretensioner unit, the TPMS unit, or the DLC
NO - Go to step 47.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E26* and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminal E26* and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the SH-AWD control unit, the ACC unit, the e-pretensioner unit, the TPMS unit, or the DLC
NO - Go to step 48.
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Connect the HDS to the DLC (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- Disconnect gauge control module connector B (28P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT )
NO - Go to step 52.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Reconnect gauge control module connector B (28P).
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION )
NO - Go to step 56.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
- Disconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (26P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the SH-AWD control unit (see SH-AWD CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT )
NO - Go to step 60.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Reconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (26P).
- Disconnect the ACC unit 20P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the ACC unit (see ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION )
NO - Go to step 64.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Reconnect the ACC unit 20P connector.
- Disconnect e-pretensioner unit connector B (14P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the e-pretensioner unit (see E-PRETENSIONER UNIT REPLACEMENT )
NO - Go to step 68.
- Reconnect e-pretensioner unit connector B (14P).
- Disconnect TPMS unit connector B (20P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the TPMS unit (see TPMS INDICATOR OR TIRE(S) INDICATOR(S) DOES NOT GO OFF, AND NO DTCS ARE STORED )
NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE PCM ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT )