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'08 model

NOTE: Information marked with an asterisk (*) applies to the CANL line.
  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  3. Disconnect PCM connector E (31P), then disconnect the HDS.
  4. Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals E15 and E26*.
    Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between PCM Connector Terminals E15 And E26
    G05494423Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 85-103 0, ? 

    YES  - Go to step  40.

    NO  - Go to step 5.

  5. Disconnect gauge control module connector B (28P) (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
  6. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
  7. Disconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (26P) (see SH-AWD CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
  8. Disconnect the ACC unit 20P connector (see ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  9. Disconnect e-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) (see E-PRETENSIONER UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
  10. Disconnect TPMS unit connector B(20P) (see TPMS INDICATOR OR TIRE(S) INDICATOR(S) DOES NOT GO OFF, AND NO DTCS ARE STORED ).
  11. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals E15 and E26*.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminals E15 And E26
    G05494424Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short in the wires between PCM connector terminals E15 and E26*

    NO  - Go to step 12.

  12. Connect PCM connector terminal E15 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 3: Connecting PCM Connector Terminal E15 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G05494425Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  13. Check for continuity between gauge control module connector B (28P) terminal No. 16 and body ground.
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Gauge Control Module Connector B (28P) Terminal No. 16 And Body Ground
    G05494426Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step 14.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E15) and the gauge control module

  14. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 14 and body ground.
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal No. 14 And Body Ground
    G05494427Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step 15.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E15) and the VSA modulator-control unit

  15. Check for continuity between SH-AWD control unit connector A (26P) terminal No. 11 and body ground.
    Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between SH-AWD Control Unit Connector A (26P) Terminal No. 11 And Body Ground
    G05494428Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step 16.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E15) and the SH-AWD control unit

  16. Check for continuity between ACC unit 20P connector terminal No. 10 and body ground.
    Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between ACC Unit 20P Connector Terminal No. 10 And Body Ground
    G05494429Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step 17.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E15) and ACC unit

  17. Remove the jumper wire from PCM connector E (31P).
  18. Connect PCM connector terminal E26* to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 8: Connecting PCM Connector Terminal E26 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G05494430Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  19. Check for continuity between gauge control module connector B (28P) terminal No. 15* and body ground.
    Fig 9: Checking Continuity Between Gauge Control Module Connector B (28P) Terminal No. 15 And Body Ground
    G05494431Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step 20.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E26) * and the gauge control module

  20. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 30* and body ground.
    Fig 10: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal No. 30 And Body Ground
    G05494432Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step 21.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E26)* and the VSA modulator-control unit

  21. Check for continuity between SH-AWD control unit connector A (26P) terminal No. 10* and body ground.
    Fig 11: Checking Continuity Between SH-AWD Control Unit Connector A (26P) Terminal No. 10 And Body Ground
    G05494433Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step 22.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E26) * and the SH-AWD control unit

  22. Check for continuity between ACC unit 20P connector terminal No. 20* and body ground.
    Fig 12: Checking Continuity Between ACC Unit 20P Connector Terminal No. 20 And Body Ground
    G05494434Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step 23.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E26)* and the ACC unit

  23. Reconnect gauge control module connector B (28P).
  24. Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals E15 and E26*.
    Fig 13: Measuring Resistance Between PCM Connector Terminals E15 And E26
    G05494435Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ? 

    YES  - Go to step 25.

    NO  - Substitute a known-good gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT )

  25. Disconnect gauge control module connector B (28P).
  26. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
  27. Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals E15 and E26*.
    Fig 14: Measuring Resistance Between PCM Connector Terminals E15 And E26
    G05494436Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 108-132 kΩ? 

    YES  - Go to step 28.

    NO  - Substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION )

  28. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
  29. Reconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (26P).
  30. Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals E15 and E26*.
    Fig 15: Measuring Resistance Between PCM Connector Terminals E15 And E26
    G05494437Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ? 

    YES  - Go to step 31.

    NO  - Substitute a known-good SH-AWD control unit (see SH-AWD CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original SH-AWD control unit (see SH-AWD CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT )

  31. Disconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (26P) (see SH-AWD CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
  32. Reconnect the ACC unit 20P connector.
  33. Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals E15 and E26*.
    Fig 16: Measuring Resistance Between PCM Connector Terminals E15 And E26
    G05494438Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ? 

    YES  - Go to step 34.

    NO  - Substitute a known-good ACC unit (see ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original ACC unit (see ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION )

  34. Disconnect the ACC unit 20P connector.
  35. Reconnect e-pretensioner unit connector B (14P).
  36. Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals E15 and E26*.
    Fig 17: Measuring Resistance Between PCM Connector Terminals E15 And E26
    G05494439Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ? 

    YES  - Go to step 37.

    NO  - Substitute a known-good e-pretensioner unit (see E-PRETENSIONER UNIT REPLACEMENT ). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original e-pretensioner unit (see E-PRETENSIONER UNIT REPLACEMENT )

  37. Disconnect e-pretensioner unit connector B (14P).
  38. Reconnect TPMS unit connector B (20P).
  39. Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals E15 and E26*.
    Fig 18: Measuring Resistance Between PCM Connector Terminals E15 And E26
    G05494440Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ? 

    YES  - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE PCM ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT  )

    NO  - Substitute a known-good TPMS unit (see TPMS INDICATOR OR TIRE(S) INDICATOR(S) DOES NOT GO OFF, AND NO DTCS ARE STORED ). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original TPMS unit (see TPMS INDICATOR OR TIRE(S) INDICATOR(S) DOES NOT GO OFF, AND NO DTCS ARE STORED )

  40. Disconnect gauge control module connector B (28P) (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
  41. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
  42. Disconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (26P) (see SH-AWD CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
  43. Disconnect the ACC unit 20P connector (see ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  44. Disconnect e-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) (see E-PRETENSIONER UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
  45. Disconnect TPMS unit connector B (20P) (see TPMS INDICATOR OR TIRE(S) INDICATOR(S) DOES NOT GO OFF, AND NO DTCS ARE STORED ).
  46. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E15 and body ground.
    Fig 19: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal E15 And Body Ground
    G05494441Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short in the wire between the PCM connector terminal E15 and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the SH-AWD control unit, the ACC unit, the e-pretensioner unit, the TPMS unit, or the DLC

    NO  - Go to step 47.

  47. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E26* and body ground.
    Fig 20: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal E26 And Body Ground
    G05494442Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminal E26* and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the SH-AWD control unit, the ACC unit, the e-pretensioner unit, the TPMS unit, or the DLC

    NO  - Go to step 48.

  48. Reconnect all connectors.
  49. Connect the HDS to the DLC (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  50. Disconnect gauge control module connector B (28P).
  51. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  - Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT )

    NO  - Go to step 52.

  52. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  53. Reconnect gauge control module connector B (28P).
  54. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
  55. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  - Replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION )

    NO  - Go to step 56.

  56. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  57. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
  58. Disconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (26P).
  59. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  - Replace the SH-AWD control unit (see SH-AWD CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT )

    NO  - Go to step 60.

  60. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  61. Reconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (26P).
  62. Disconnect the ACC unit 20P connector.
  63. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  - Replace the ACC unit (see ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION )

    NO  - Go to step 64.

  64. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  65. Reconnect the ACC unit 20P connector.
  66. Disconnect e-pretensioner unit connector B (14P).
  67. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  - Replace the e-pretensioner unit (see E-PRETENSIONER UNIT REPLACEMENT )

    NO  - Go to step 68.

  68. Reconnect e-pretensioner unit connector B (14P).
  69. Disconnect TPMS unit connector B (20P).
  70. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  - Replace the TPMS unit (see TPMS INDICATOR OR TIRE(S) INDICATOR(S) DOES NOT GO OFF, AND NO DTCS ARE STORED )

    NO  - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE PCM ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT  )