Ignition Coil Relay Circuit Troubleshooting
- Check the No. 8 (15 A) fuse and No. 9 (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Are the fuses OK?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Replace the fuse. If the fuse continues to blow, locate and repair the short in the circuit between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the ignition coils.
- Remove the relay control module from the under-hood fuse/relay box, and test it (see
RELAY CONTROL MODULE TEST
).
Is the relay OK?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Replace the relay control module in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- Measure the voltage between the relay control module connector C terminal No. 2 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Repair open in the wire between relay control module connector C terminal No. 2 and the main under-hood fuse box.
- Check for continuity between the relay control module connector H terminal No. 6 and No. 1 ignition coil 3P connector terminal No. 3.Fig 2: Identifying Continuity Between Relay Control Module Connector H And Ignition Coil 3P Connector Terminal
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Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the relay control module connector H terminal No. 6 and ignition coil 3P connector terminal No. 3.
- Check for continuity between the relay control module connector E terminal No. 5 and body ground.Fig 3: Identifying Continuity Between Relay Control Module Connector E Terminal No. 5 And Body Ground
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Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the relay control module connector E terminal No. 5 and the powertrain control module (PCM) (A6).
NO - Go to step 6.
- Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC) (see step 2 on HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM) ).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the PCM. If it doesn't communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).NOTE: This step must be done to protect the PCM from damage.
- Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
- Check for continuity between relay control module connector E terminal No. 5 and PCM connector terminal A6.Fig 4: Identifying Continuity Between Relay Control Module Connector E Terminal No. 5 And PCM Connector Terminal A6
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Is there continuity?
YES - The system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the relay control module connector E and the PCM (A6).
NO - Repair open in the wire between the relay control module connector E terminal No. 5 and the PCM (A6).