LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Acura >> 2007 >> MDX >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Fuel Supply System >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC P0627: Fuel Pump Control Module System Malfunction
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC P0627: Fuel Pump Control Module System Malfunction

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the start (III) position.
    NOTE: This vehicle has an auto control mode starting system. It keeps the starter motor running after the ignition switch is released for 15 seconds, or until the engine starts.
  4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P0627 indicated? 

    YES  - Go to step 5.

    NO  - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel pump control module, PGM-FI main relay 2, the fuel tank unit, and the PCM.

  5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  6. Check the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse in under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse blown? 

    YES  - Replace the under-dash fuse/relay box. Also replace the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse, then go to step  73.

    NO  - Go to step 7.

  7. Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector (see FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT  ).
  8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 8 within 2 seconds.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Fuel Pump Control Module 10P Connector Terminals No. 3 And No. 8
    G05485224Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step  27.

    NO  - Go to step 9.

  9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  10. Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ), then remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (G) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
    Fig 2: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay 2 (G) From Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box
    G05485225Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  11. Test PGM-FI main relay 2 (see POWER RELAY TEST ).

    Is PGM-FI main relay 2 OK? 

    YES  - Go to step 12.

    NO  - Replace PGM-FI main relay 2, then go to step  73.

  12. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  13. Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
    Fig 3: Identifying Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 2 4P Connector Terminal No. 4 And Body Ground
    G05485226Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step  18.

    NO  - Go to step 14.

  14. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  15. Disconnect under-hood fuse/relay box connector H (9P).
  16. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 4: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay 2 4P Connector Terminal No. 4 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G05485227Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  17. Check for continuity between under-hood fuse/ relay box connector H (9P) terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 5: Identifying Continuity Between Under-Hood Fuse/ Relay Box Connector H (9P) Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
    G05485228Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Replace the relay control module (under-hood fuse/relay box) (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), then go to step  74.

    NO  -

    • Repair open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step  74.
    • If needed, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), then go to step  74.
  18. Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 6: Identifying Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 2 4P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
    G05485229Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step 19.

    NO  - Replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), then go to step  73.

  19. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  20. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
    Fig 7: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay 2 4P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2 With Jumper Wire
    G05485230Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  21. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground within 2 seconds.
    Fig 8: Identifying Voltage Between Fuel Pump Control Module 10P Connector Terminal No. 3 And Body Ground
    G05485231Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step 22.

    NO  -

    • Repair open in the wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the fuel pump control module, then go to step  73.
    • If needed, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), then go to step  73.
  22. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  23. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  24. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
  25. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 9: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay 2 4P Connector Terminal No. 3 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G05485232Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  26. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A11 and body ground.
    Fig 10: Identifying Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal And Body Ground
    G05485233Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step  79.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A11) and PGM-FI main relay 2, then go to step  73.

  27. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  28. Reconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector (see FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT  ).
  29. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  30. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  31. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  32. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check for sound from the fuel pump within 2 seconds.

    Does the fuel pump operate? 

    YES  - Go to step 33.

    NO  - Go to step  53.

  33. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  34. Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector.
  35. Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No; 4 and body ground.
    Fig 11: Identifying Continuity Between Fuel Pump Control Module 10P Connector Terminal No; 4 And Body Ground
    G05485234Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step 36.

    NO  - Go to step  39.

  36. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  37. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
  38. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A42 and body ground.
    Fig 12: Identifying Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A42 And Body Ground
    G05485235Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A42) and the fuel pump control module, then go to step  73.

    NO  - Go to step  79.

  39. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  40. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
  41. Connect fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 13: Identifying Fuel Pump Control Module 10P Connector Terminal No. 4 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G05485236Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  42. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A42 and body ground.
    Fig 14: Identifying Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A42 And Body Ground
    G05485237Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step 43.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A42) and the fuel pump control module, then go to step  73.

  43. Remove the jumper wire from the fuel pump control module 10P connector.
  44. Reconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector and PCM connector A (49P).
  45. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  46. Measure voltage between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
    Fig 15: Identifying Voltage Between Fuel Pump Control Module 10P Connector Terminal No. 4 And Body Ground
    G05485238Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 8 V or more? 

    YES  - Go to step 47.

    NO  - Replace the fuel pump control module (see FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT  ), then go to step  73.

  47. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  48. Remove the second row seat (see SECOND ROW SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  49. Remove the access panel from the floor.
  50. Disconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector.
  51. Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector.
  52. Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 7 and body ground.
    Fig 16: Identifying Continuity Between Fuel Pump Control Module 10P Connector Terminal No. 7 And Body Ground
    G05485239Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short in the wire between the fuel pump control module (FP- line) and the fuel tank unit, then go to step  73.

    NO  - Substitute a known-good fuel pump control module (see FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT  ), then go to step  73 and recheck. If DTC P0627 is not indicated, replace the original fuel pump control module (see FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT  ), then go to step  73. If DTC P0627 is indicated, go to step  80.

  53. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  54. Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector (see FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT  ).
  55. Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 8 and body ground.
    Fig 17: Identifying Continuity Between Fuel Pump Control Module 10P Connector Terminal No. 8 And Body Ground
    G05485240Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step 56.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the fuel pump control module (GND line) and G604, then go to step  73.

  56. Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
    Fig 18: Identifying Continuity Between Fuel Pump Control Module 10P Connector Terminal No. 5 And Body Ground
    G05485241Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step 57.

    NO  - Go to step  60.

  57. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  58. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
  59. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A43 and body ground.
    Fig 19: Identifying Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A43 And Body Ground
    G05485242Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A43) and the fuel pump control module, then go to step  73.

    NO  - Go to step  79.

  60. Reconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector.
  61. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground within 2 seconds.
    Fig 20: Identifying Voltage Between Fuel Pump Control Module 10P Connector Terminal No. 5 And Body Ground
    G05485243Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step 62.

    NO  - Replace the fuel pump control module (see FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT  ), then go to step  73.

  62. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  63. Remove the second row seat (see SECOND ROW SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  64. Remove the access panel from the floor.
  65. Disconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector.
  66. Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector (see FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT  ).
  67. Connect between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 21: Identifying Fuel Tank Unit 4P Connector Terminal No. 2 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G05485244Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  68. Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.
    Fig 22: Identifying Continuity Between Fuel Pump Control Module 10P Connector Terminal No. 6 And Body Ground
    G05485245Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step 69.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the fuel pump control module (FP+ line) and the fuel tank unit, then go to step  73.

  69. Connect between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 23: Identifying Fuel Tank Unit 4P Connector Terminal No. 4 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G05485246Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  70. Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 7 and body ground.
    Fig 24: Identifying Continuity Between Fuel Pump Control Module 10P Connector Terminal No. 7 And Body Ground
    G05485247Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step 71.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the fuel pump control module (FP- line) and the fuel tank unit, then go to step  73.

  71. Remove the jumper wire from the fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 4, and reconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector.
  72. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground within 2 seconds.
    Fig 25: Identifying Voltage Between Fuel Tank Unit 4P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
    G05485248Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Replace the fuel tank unit (see FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION  ), then go to step 73.

    NO  - Substitute a known-good fuel pump control module (see FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT  ), then go to step 73 and recheck. If DTC P0627 is not indicated, replace the original fuel pump control module (see FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT  ), then go to step 73. If DTC P0627 is indicated, go to step  80.

  73. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  74. Reconnect all connectors.
  75. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  76. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  77. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
  78. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P0627 indicated? 

    YES  - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel pump control module, PGM-FI main relay 2, the fuel tank unit, and the PCM, then go to step  1.

    NO  - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting .

  79. Reconnect all connectors.
  80. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ).
  81. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P0627 indicated? 

    YES  - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel pump control module, PGM-FI main relay 2, the fuel pump, and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step  1.

    NO  - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING .