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Home >> Acura >> 2007 >> MDX >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> PGM-FI System >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC P050A: Cold Start Idle Air Control System Performance Problem
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DTC P050A: Cold Start Idle Air Control System Performance Problem

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs other than P050A indicated? 

    YES  - Go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

    NO  - Go to step 3.

  3. Check for poor connections or blockage at the intake air duct.

    Is it OK? 

    YES  - Go to step 4.

    NO  - Reconnect or repair the intake air duct, then go to step  19.

  4. Check for damage at the air cleaner housing.

    Is it OK? 

    YES  - Go to step 5.

    NO  - Replace the air cleaner housing (see AIR CLEANER ELEMENT INSPECTION/ REPLACEMENT ), then go to step  19.

  5. Check for dirt or debris in the air cleaner element.

    Is it dirty? 

    YES  - Replace the air cleaner element or remove the debris (see AIR CLEANER ELEMENT INSPECTION/ REPLACEMENT ), then go to step  19.

    NO  - Go to step 6.

  6. Let the engine cool until the value of ECT SENSOR 1 is 122°F (50°C) or less.
  7. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  8. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 seconds or more.
  9. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P050A in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    Does the screen indicate FAILED? 

    YES  - Go to step 10.

    NO  - If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, let the engine idle until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step  6 and recheck.

  10. Do the ETCS TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    Is the THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL VALVE normal? 

    YES  - Go to step 11.

    NO  - Replace the throttle body (see THROTTLE BODY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then go to step  19.

  11. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  12. While holding the engine speed at 2,500 rpm, check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Is there about 9.6- 12.9 gm/s? 

    YES  - Go to step 13.

    NO  - Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor (see MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR REPLACEMENT  ), then go to step  19.

  13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  14. Allow the engine to cool to ambient temperature.
  15. Note the ambient temperature.
  16. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  17. Note the value of IAT SENSOR quickly in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
  18. Compare the value of the IAT SENSOR and the ambient temperature.

    Does the value of the IAT SENSOR differ 5.4°F (3°C) or more? 

    YES  - Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor (see MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR REPLACEMENT  ), then go to step  19.

    NO  - Check for dirt, carbon, or damage in the throttle bore. If there is dirt or carbon, clean the throttle body (see THROTTLE BODY CLEANING ), then go to step  19. If there is damage in the throttle bore, replace the throttle body (see THROTTLE BODY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then go to step  19.

  19. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  20. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  21. Let the engine cool until the value of ECT SENSOR 1 is 122°F (50°C) or less.
  22. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
  23. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P050A indicated? 

    YES  - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle body, the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, and the PCM, then go to step  1.

    NO  - Go to step 24.

  24. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P050A in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    Does the screen indicate PASSED? 

    YES  - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step  23, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

    NO  - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle body, the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, and the PCM, then go to step  1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, let the engine idle until a result comes on. if the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step  22.