DTC P050B: Cold Start Ignition Timing Performance Problem
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs other than P050B indicated?
YES - Go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
NO - Go to step 3.
- Check for poor connections or blockage at the intake air duct.
Is it OK?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Reconnect or repair the intake air duct, then go to step 25.
- Check for damage at the air cleaner housing.
Is it OK?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Replace the air cleaner housing (see AIR CLEANER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then go to step 25.
- Check for dirt or debris in the air cleaner element.
Is it dirty?
YES - Replace the air cleaner element or remove the debris (see AIR CLEANER ELEMENT INSPECTION/ REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 25.
NO - Go to step 6.
- Let the engine cool until the value of ECT SENSOR 1 is 122°F (50°C) or less.
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 seconds or more.
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P050B in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the screen indicate FAILED?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, let the engine idle until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 6 and recheck.
- Inspect the ignition timing (see
IGNITION TIMING INSPECTION
).
Is the ignition timing OK?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Go to step 11.
- Check for damage at CKP sensor A/B (see CKP SENSOR REPLACEMENT
) and the timing belt drive pulley (see
TIMING BELT DRIVE PULLEY REPLACEMENT
).
Is CKP sensor A/B and/or the CKP sensor pulser plate damaged?
YES - Replace the CKP sensor (see CKP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ) and/or the timing belt drive pulley (see TIMING BELT DRIVE PULLEY REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 6.
NO - Go to step 30.
- Do the ETCS TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Is the THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL VALVE normal?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Replace the throttle body (see THROTTLE BODY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then go to step 25.
- Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
- While holding the engine speed at 2,500 rpm, check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is there about 9.6-12.9 gm/s?
YES - Go to step 15.
NO - Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor (see MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 25.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Drain the coolant (see COOLANT CHECK ).
- Remove ECT sensor 1 (see ECT SENSOR 1 REPLACEMENT ), and ECT sensor 2 (see ECT SENSOR 2 REPLACEMENT ).
- Allow the sensors to cool to ambient temperature.
- Note the ambient temperature.
- Connect ECT sensor 1 to its 2P connector, and ECT sensor 2 to its 2P connector, but do not install them on the engine.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Note the value of ECT SENSOR 1 and ECT SENSOR 2 quickly in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
- Compare the value of ECT SENSOR 1 and the ambient temperature, and the value of ECT SENSOR 2 and the ambient temperature individually.
Does either sensor differ more than 5.4°F (3°C) from the ambient temperature?
YES - Replace the sensor that differed more than 5.4°F (3°C) from the ambient temperature, then go to step 24.
NO - Check and repair any problems with the following items, then go to step 25.
- Engine compression and cylinder leakdown
- VTEC system
- Engine oil
- A/C system
- Power steering
- Refill the engine coolant (see COOLANT CHECK ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Reset the PCM with the HDS.
- Let the engine cool until the value of ECT SENSOR 1 is 122°F (50°C) or less.
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P050B indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CKP sensor, the throttle body, the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the PCM, then go to step 1.
NO - Go to step 30.
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P050B in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 28, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CKP sensor, the throttle body, the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 27.
- Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ).
- Let the engine cool until the value of ECT SENSOR 1 is 122°F (50°C) or less.
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P050B indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CKP sensor, the throttle body, the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then go to step 32. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO - Go to step 35.
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P050B in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 34, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CKP sensor, the throttle body, the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then go to step 32. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 32.