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F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting (Part 1)

NOTE: Information marked with an asterisk (*) applies to the CANL line.
  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  3. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P), then disconnect the HDS.
  4. Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
    Fig 1: Identifying Resistance Between PCM Connector Terminals A48 And A49
    G05485076Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 333-408 Ω? 

    YES  - Go to F-CAN CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING (PART 2) 

    NO  - Go to step 5.

  5. Disconnect gauge control module connector A (12P) (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
  6. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
  7. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
  8. Disconnect the TPMS unit 20P connector (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
  9. Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 4P connector (see YAW RATE-LATERAL/LONGITUDINAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
  10. Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector (see STEERING ANGLE SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
  11. Disconnect the SH-AWD control unit 20P connector (see SH-AWD CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
  12. With active damper system: Disconnect the active damper control unit 14P connector (see ACTIVE DAMPER CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
  13. With AcuraLink: Disconnect AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector A (20P) (see ACURALINK CONTROL UNIT (XM RECEIVER) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  14. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49*.
    Fig 2: Identifying Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminals A48 And A49
    G05485077Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short in the wires between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49*.

    NO  - Go to step 15.

  15. Connect PCM connector terminal A48 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 3: Identifying PCM Connector Terminal A48 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G05485078Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  16. Check for continuity between gauge control module connector terminal A12 and body ground.

    GAUGE CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR A (12P) 

    Fig 4: Identifying Continuity Between Gauge Control Module Connector Terminal A12 And Body Ground
    G05485079Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step 17.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the gauge control module.

  17. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminal No. 39 and body ground.
    Fig 5: Identifying Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 46P Connector Terminal 39 And Body Ground
    G05485080Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step 18.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the VSA modulator-control unit.

  18. Check for continuity between SH-AWD control unit 20P connector terminal No. 10 and body ground.
    Fig 6: Identifying Continuity Between SH-AWD Control Unit 20P Connector Terminal 10 And Body Ground
    G05485081Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step 19.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the SH-AWD control unit.

  19. Remove the jumper wire from PCM connector A (49P).
  20. Connect PCM connector terminal A49 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 7: Identifying PCM Connector Terminal A49 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G05485082Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  21. Check for continuity between gauge control module connector terminal A6 and body ground.

    GAUGE CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR A (12P) CANL (RED) 

    Fig 8: Identifying Continuity Between Gauge Control Module Connector Terminal A6 And Body Ground
    G05485083Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step 22.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the gauge control module.

  22. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminal No. 38 and body ground.
    Fig 9: Identifying Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 46P Connector Terminal 38 And Body Ground
    G05485084Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step 23.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the VSA modulator-control unit.

  23. Check for continuity between SH-AWD control unit 20P connector terminal No. 20 and body ground.
    Fig 10: Identifying Continuity Between SH-AWD Control Unit 20P Connector Terminal 20 And Body Ground
    G05485085Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step 24.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the SH-AWD control unit.

  24. Reconnect the gauge control module 12P connector.
  25. Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
    Fig 11: Identifying Resistance Between PCM Connector Terminals A48 And A49
    G05485086Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ? 

    YES  - Go to step 26.

    NO  - Substitute a known-good gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).

  26. Disconnect gauge control module connector A (12P).
  27. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.
  28. Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
    Fig 12: Identifying Resistance Between PCM Connector Terminals A48 And A49
    G05485087Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ? 

    YES  - Go to step 29.

    NO  - Substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).

  29. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.
  30. Reconnect the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 4P connector.
  31. Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
    Fig 13: Identifying Resistance Between PCM Connector Terminals A48 And A49
    G05485088Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ? 

    YES  - Go to step 32.

    NO  - Substitute a known-good yaw rate-lateral/ longitudinal acceleration sensor (see STEERING ANGLE SENSOR CENTER POINT WRITING ). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor (see STEERING ANGLE SENSOR CENTER POINT WRITING ).

  32. Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 4P connector.
  33. Reconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.
  34. Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
    Fig 14: Identifying Resistance Between PCM Connector Terminals A48 And A49
    G05485089Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ? 

    YES  - Go to step 35.

    NO  - Substitute a known-good steering angle sensor (see STEERING ANGLE SENSOR CENTER POINT WRITING ). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original steering angle sensor (see STEERING ANGLE SENSOR CENTER POINT WRITING ).

  35. Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.
  36. Reconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
  37. Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
    Fig 15: Identifying Resistance Between PCM Connector Terminals A48 And A49
    G05485090Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ? 

    YES  - Go to step 38.

    NO  - Substitute a known-good SRS unit (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original SRS unit (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ).

  38. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
  39. Reconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
  40. Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
    Fig 16: Identifying Resistance Between PCM Connector Terminals A48 And A49
    G05485091Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ? 

    YES  -

    • With active damper system: Go to step 41.
    • Without active damper system: Go to step  44.

    NO  - Substitute a known-good TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).

  41. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
  42. Reconnect the active damper control unit 14P connector.
  43. Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
    Fig 17: Identifying Resistance Between PCM Connector Terminals A48 And A49
    G05485092Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ? 

    YES  - Go to step 44.

    NO  - Substitute a known-good active damper control unit (see ACTIVE DAMPER CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original active damper control unit (see ACTIVE DAMPER CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).

  44. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector or the active damper control unit 14P connector.
  45. Reconnect SH-AWD control unit 20P connector.
  46. Measure resistance between PGM connector terminals A48 and A49.
    Fig 18: Identifying Resistance Between PGM Connector Terminals A48 And A49
    G05485093Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ? 

    YES  -

    • With: AcuraLink: Go to step 47.
    • Without: AcuraLink: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT  ).

    NO  - Substitute a known-good SH-AWD control unit (see SH-AWD CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original SH-AWD control unit (see SH-AWD CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).

  47. Disconnect the SH-AWD control unit 20P connector.
  48. Reconnect AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector A (20P).
  49. Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
    Fig 19: Identifying Resistance Between PCM Connector Terminals A48 And A49
    G05485094Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ? 

    YES  - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT  ).

    NO  - Substitute a known-good AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) (see ACURALINK CONTROL UNIT (XM RECEIVER) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) (see ACURALINK CONTROL UNIT (XM RECEIVER) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).