LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Acura >> 2007 >> MDX >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> PGM-FI System >> F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting (Part 2)
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting (Part 2)

  1. Disconnect gauge control module connector A (12P) (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
  2. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 25P connector (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
  3. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
  4. Disconnect TPMS control unit connector A (20P) (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
  5. Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 4P connector (see YAW RATE-LATERAL/LONGITUDINAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
  6. Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector (see STEERING ANGLE SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
  7. Disconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P) (see SH-AWD CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
  8. With active damper system: Disconnect the active damper control unit 14P connector (see ACTIVE DAMPER CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
  9. With AcuraLink: Disconnect AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector A (20P) (see ACURALINK CONTROL UNIT (XM RECEIVER) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  10. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Identifying Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A48 And Body Ground
    G05485095Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminal A48 and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, the yaw rate-lateral/ longitudinal acceleration sensor, the steering angle sensor, the SH-AWD control unit, the active damper control unit (with active damper system), the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver (with AcuraLink)), or the DLC.

    NO  - Go to step 11.

  11. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and body ground.
    Fig 2: Identifying Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A49 And Body Ground
    G05485096Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminal A49 and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, the yaw rate-lateral/ longitudinal acceleration sensor, the steering angle sensor, the SH-AWD control unit, the active damper control unit (with active damper system), the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver (with AcuraLink)), or the DLC.

    NO  - Go to step 12.

  12. Reconnect all connectors.
  13. Connect the HDS to the DLC (see HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM) ).
  14. Disconnect gauge control module connector A (12P).
  15. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  - Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  - Go to step 16.

  16. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  17. Reconnect gauge control module connector A (12P).
  18. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.
  19. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  - Replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).

    NO  - Go to step 20.

  20. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  21. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.
  22. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
  23. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  - Replace the SRS unit (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  - Go to step 24.

  24. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  25. Reconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
  26. Disconnect TPMS control unit connector A (20P).
  27. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  - Replace TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  - Go to step 28.

  28. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  29. Reconnect TPMS control unit connector A (28P).
  30. Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 4P connector.
  31. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  - Replace the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor (see YAW RATE-LATERAL/LONGITUDINAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  - Go to step 32.

  32. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  33. Reconnect the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 4P connector.
  34. Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.
  35. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  - Replace the steering angle sensor (see STEERING ANGLE SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -

    • With active damper system: Go to step 36.
    • Without active damper system: Go to step  40.
  36. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  37. Reconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.
  38. Disconnect the active damper control unit 14P connector.
  39. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  - Replace the active damper control unit (see ACTIVE DAMPER CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  - Go to step 40.

  40. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  41. Reconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector or the active damper control unit 14P connector.
  42. Disconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P)
  43. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  - Replace the SH-AWD control unit (see SH-AWD CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -

    • With: AcuraLink: Go to step 44.
    • Without: AcuraLink: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT  ).
  44. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  45. Reconnect the SH-AWD control unit 20P connector.
  46. Disconnect AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector A (20P).
  47. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  - Replace the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver).

    NO  - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT  ).