F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting (Part 2)
- Disconnect gauge control module connector A (12P) (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 25P connector (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect TPMS control unit connector A (20P) (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 4P connector (see YAW RATE-LATERAL/LONGITUDINAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector (see STEERING ANGLE SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P) (see SH-AWD CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- With active damper system: Disconnect the active damper control unit 14P connector (see ACTIVE DAMPER CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- With AcuraLink: Disconnect AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector A (20P) (see ACURALINK CONTROL UNIT (XM RECEIVER) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminal A48 and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, the yaw rate-lateral/ longitudinal acceleration sensor, the steering angle sensor, the SH-AWD control unit, the active damper control unit (with active damper system), the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver (with AcuraLink)), or the DLC.
NO - Go to step 11.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminal A49 and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, the yaw rate-lateral/ longitudinal acceleration sensor, the steering angle sensor, the SH-AWD control unit, the active damper control unit (with active damper system), the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver (with AcuraLink)), or the DLC.
NO - Go to step 12.
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Connect the HDS to the DLC (see HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM) ).
- Disconnect gauge control module connector A (12P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
NO - Go to step 16.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Reconnect gauge control module connector A (12P).
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
NO - Go to step 20.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.
- Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the SRS unit (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
NO - Go to step 24.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Reconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
- Disconnect TPMS control unit connector A (20P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
NO - Go to step 28.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Reconnect TPMS control unit connector A (28P).
- Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 4P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor (see YAW RATE-LATERAL/LONGITUDINAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
NO - Go to step 32.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Reconnect the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 4P connector.
- Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the steering angle sensor (see STEERING ANGLE SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
NO -
- With active damper system: Go to step 36.
- Without active damper system: Go to step 40.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Reconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.
- Disconnect the active damper control unit 14P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the active damper control unit (see ACTIVE DAMPER CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
NO - Go to step 40.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Reconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector or the active damper control unit 14P connector.
- Disconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P)
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the SH-AWD control unit (see SH-AWD CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
NO -
- With: AcuraLink: Go to step 44.
- Without: AcuraLink: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Reconnect the SH-AWD control unit 20P connector.
- Disconnect AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector A (20P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver).
NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).