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Home >> Acura >> 2007 >> MDX >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> PGM-FI System >> MIL Circuit Troubleshooting
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MIL Circuit Troubleshooting

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).

    Does the MIL indicator flash? 

    YES  - Go to step 3.

    NO  - Substitute a known-good gauge control module, and recheck. If the MIL circuit is OK, replace the original gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).

  3. Connect the HDS to the DLC (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  4. Check the SCS in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Is a short indicated? 

    YES  - Go to step 5.

    NO  - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT  ).

  5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  6. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P), then disconnect the HDS.
  7. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A32 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Identifying Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A32 And Body Ground
    G05485097Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A32) and the SRS unit, the DLC.

    NO  - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT  ).