DTC P050A: Cold Start Idle Air Control System Performance Problem
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs other than P050A indicated?
YES - Go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
NO - Go to step 3.
- Check for poor connections or blockage at the air intake duct.
Is it OK?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Reconnect or repair the air intake duct, then go to step 20.
- Check for damage at the air cleaner housing.
Is it OK?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Replace the air cleaner housing (see AIR CLEANER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then go to step 20.
- Check for dirt or debris in the air cleaner element.
Is it dirty?
YES - Replace the air cleaner element or remove the debris (see AIR CLEANER ELEMENT INSPECTION/REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 20.
NO - Go to step 6.
- Let the engine cool until the value of ECT SENSOR 1 is 122°F (50°C) or less.
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Start the engine, and let it idle 10 seconds or more.
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P050A in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the screen indicate FAILED?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, let the engine idle until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 6 and recheck.
- Do the ETCS TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Is the THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL VALVE normal?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Replace the throttle body (see THROTTLE BODY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then go to step 20.
- Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
- Monitor the ENGINE SPEED in the DATA LIST with the HDS, and hold the engine speed at 2,500 RPM for at least 30 seconds.
- While holding the engine speed at 2,500 RPM, check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is there about 7.8- 11.2 gm/s?
YES - Go to step 14.
NO - Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 (see MAP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 20.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Allow the engine to cool to ambient temperature.
- Note the ambient temperature.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Note the value of IAT SENSOR quickly in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
- Compare the value of the IAT SENSOR and the ambient temperature.
Does the value of the IAT SENSOR differ 5.4°F (3°C) or more?
YES - Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 (see MAP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 20.
NO - Check for dirt, carbon, or damage in the throttle bore. If there is dirt or carbon, clean the throttle body (see AIR CLEANER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then go to step 20. If there is damage in the throttle bore, replace the throttle body (see THROTTLE BODY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then go to step 20.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Reset the PCM with the HDS.
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
- Let the engine cool until the value of ECT SENSOR 1 is 122°F (50°C) or less.
- Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 seconds or more.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P050A indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle body, the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1, and the PCM, then go to step 1.
NO - Go to step 26.
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P050A in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 25, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle body, the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1, and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 23.