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F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE: Information marked with an asterisk (*) applies to the CANL line.
  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  3. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P), then disconnect the HDS.
  4. Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
    Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between PCM Connector Terminals A36 And A37
    G05444579Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 85- 103 Ω ((with AcuraLink navigation system), 88- 107 Ω (with non-AcuraLink navigation system), or 91-111 Ω (without navigation system))? 

    YES  -Go to step 50.

    NO  - Go to step 5.

  5. Disconnect these connectors :
  6. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminals A36 And A37
    G05444580Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short in the wires between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37*.

    NO  - Go to step 7.

  7. Connect PCM connector terminal A36 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 3: Connecting PCM Connector Terminal A36 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G05444581Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  8. Check for continuity between gauge control module 36P connector terminal No. 28 and body ground.
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Gauge Control Module 36P Connector Terminal No. 28 And Body Ground
    G05444582Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step  9.

    IMO-Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the gauge control module.

  9. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminal No. 39 and body ground.
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 46P Connector Terminal No. 39 And Body Ground
    G05444583Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step  10.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the VSA modulator-control unit.

  10. Check for continuity between SRS unit connector A (28P)terminal No. 11 and body ground.
    Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between SRS Unit Connector A (28P) Terminal No. 11 And Body Ground
    G05444584Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step  11.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the SRS unit.

  11. Check for continuity between steering angle sensor 5P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
    Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between Steering Angle Sensor 5P Connector Terminal No. 4 And Body Ground
    G05444585Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step  12.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the PCM connector (A36) and the steering angle sensor.

  12. Check for continuity between yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
    Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between Yaw Rate-Lateral Acceleration Sensor 4P Connector Terminal No. 3 And Body Ground
    G05444586Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step 13.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.

  13. Check for continuity between TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 9: Checking Continuity Between TPMS Control Unit 20P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
    G05444587Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step 14.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the TPMS control unit.

  14. Check for continuity between SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P) terminal No. 10 and body ground.
    Fig 10: Checking Continuity Between SH-AWD Control Unit Connector A (20P) Terminal No. 10 And Body Ground
    G05444588Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -

    • With navigation system: Go to step  15.
    • Without navigation system: Go to step  17.

      NO  - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the SH-AWD control unit.

  15. Check for continuity between navigation unit connector A (20P) terminal No. 8 and body ground.
    Fig 11: Checking Continuity Between Navigation Unit Connector A (20P) Terminal No. 8 And Body Ground
    G05444589Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -

    • With AcuraLink system: Go to step  16.
    • Without AcuraLink system: Go to step  17.

      NO  - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the navigation unit.

  16. Check for continuity between AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector A (20P) terminal No. 6 and body ground.
    Fig 12: Checking Continuity Between Acuralink Control Unit Connector A (20P) Terminal No. 6 And Body Ground
    G05444590Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step  17.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver).

  17. Remove the jumper wire from PCM connector A (44P).
  18. Connect PCM connector terminal A37 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 13: Connecting PCM Connector Terminal A37 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G05444591Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  19. Check for continuity between gauge control module 36P connector terminal No. 29 and body ground.
    Fig 14: Checking Continuity Between Gauge Control Module 36P Connector Terminal No. 29 And Body Ground
    G05444592Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step  20.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the gauge control module.

  20. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminal No. 38 and body ground.
    Fig 15: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 46P Connector Terminal No. 38 And Body Ground
    G05444593Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step  21.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the VSA modulator-control unit.

  21. Check for continuity between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 12 and body ground.
    Fig 16: Checking Continuity Between SRS Unit Connector A (28P) Terminal No. 12 And Body Ground
    G05444594Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step  22.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the SRS unit.

  22. Check for continuity between steering angle sensor 5P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
    Fig 17: Checking Continuity Between Steering Angle Sensor 5P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
    G05444595Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step  23.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the PCM connector (A37) and the steering angle sensor.

  23. Check for continuity between yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
    Fig 18: Checking Continuity Between Yaw Rate-Lateral Acceleration Sensor 4P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
    G05444596Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity ? 

    YES  - Go to step  24.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.

  24. Check for continuity between TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 11 and body ground.
    Fig 19: Checking Continuity Between TPMS Control Unit 20P Connector Terminal No. 11 And Body Ground
    G05444597Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step  25.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the TPMS control unit.

  25. Check for continuity between SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P) terminal No. 20 and body ground.
    Fig 20: Checking Continuity Between SH-AWD Control Unit Connector A (20P) Terminal No. 20 And Body Ground
    G05444598Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -

    • With navigation system: Go to step  26.
    • Without navigation system: Go to step  29.

      NO  - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the SH-AWD control unit.

  26. Check for continuity navigation unit connector A (20P) terminal No. 18 and body ground.
    Fig 21: Checking Continuity Navigation Unit Connector A (20P) Terminal No. 18 And Body Ground
    G05444599Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -

    • With AcuraLink system: Go to step  27.
    • Without AcuraLink system: Go to step  29.

      NO  - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the navigation unit.

  27. Check for continuity between AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector A (20P) terminal No. 16 and body ground.
    Fig 22: Checking Continuity Between Acuralink Control Unit Connector A (20P) Terminal No. 16 And Body Ground
    G05444600Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step  29.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver).

  28. Remove the jumper wire from the PCM connector A (44P).
  29. Reconnect the gauge control module 36P connector.
  30. Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
    Fig 23: Measuring Resistance Between PCM Connector Terminals A36 And A37
    G05444601Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 108- 132 kΩ? 

    YES  - Go to step  31.

    NO  -Substitute a known-good gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ) and reconnect PCM connector A (44P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).

  31. Disconnect the gauge control module 36P connector (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ) and PCM connector A (44P).
  32. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.
  33. Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
    Fig 24: Measuring Resistance Between PCM Connector Terminals A36 And A37
    G05444602Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ? 

    YES  - Go to step  34.

    NO  -Substitute, a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ) and reconnect PCM connector A (44P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).

  34. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ) and PCM connector A (44P).
  35. Reconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
  36. Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
    Fig 25: Measuring Resistance Between PCM Connector Terminals A36 And A37
    G05444603Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ? 

    YES  - Go to step  37.

    NO  -Substitute a known-good SRS unit (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ) and reconnect PCM connector A (44P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original SRS unit (see REMOVAL ).

  37. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) (see step 14 under DISCONNECTING SYSTEM CONNECTORS and PCM connector A (44P).
  38. Reconnect TPMS control unit 20P connector.
  39. Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
    Fig 26: Measuring Resistance Between PCM Connector Terminals A36 And A37
    G05444604Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ? 

    YES  - Go to step  40.

    NO  -Substitute a known-good TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ) and reconnect PCM connector A (44P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).

  40. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ) and PCM connector A (44P).
  41. Reconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P).
  42. Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
    Fig 27: Measuring Resistance Between PCM Connector Terminals A36 And A37
    G05444605Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ? 

    YES  -

    • With navigation system: Go to step  43.
    • Without navigation system: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).

      NO  -Substitute a known-good SH-AWD control unit (see SH-AWD CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ) and reconnect PCM connector A (44P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original SH-AWD control unit (see SH-AWD CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).

  43. Disconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P) and PCM connector A (44P).
  44. Reconnect navigation unit connector A (20P).
  45. Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
    Fig 28: Measuring Resistance Between PCM Connector Terminals A36 And A37
    G05444606Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ? 

    YES  -

  46. Disconnect navigation unit connector A (20P) (see NAVIGATION UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ) and PCM connector A (44P).
  47. Reconnect the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector A (20P).
  48. Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
    Fig 29: Measuring Resistance Between PCM Connector Terminals A36 And A37
    G05444607Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ? 

    YES  - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  - Substitute a known-good AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) (see ACURALINK CONTROL UNIT (XM RECEIVER) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ) and reconnect PCM connector A (44P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) (see ACURALINK CONTROL UNIT (XM RECEIVER) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).

  49. Disconnect these connectors:
  50. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals A36 and body ground.
    Fig 30: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminals A36 And Body Ground
    G05444608Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminal A36 and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the SRS unit, the steering angle sensor, the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor, the TPMS control unit, the SH-AWD control unit, the navigation unit, the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver), or the DLC.

    NO  - Go to step 51.

  51. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A37 and body ground.
    Fig 31: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A37 And Body Ground
    G05444609Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminal A37 and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the SRS unit, the steering angle sensor, the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor, the TPMS control unit, the SH-AWD control unit, the navigation unit, the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver), or the DLC.

    NO  - Go to step 52.

  52. Reconnect all connectors.
  53. Connect the HDS to the DLC (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
  54. Disconnect the gauge control module 36P connector (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
  55. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  - Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  - Go to step 56.

  56. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  57. Reconnect the gauge control module 36P connector.
  58. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
  59. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  - Replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).

    NO  - Go to step 60.

  60. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  61. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.
  62. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) (see step 14 under DISCONNECTING SYSTEM CONNECTORS
  63. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  - Replace the SRS unit (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  - Go to step 64.

  64. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  65. Reconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
  66. Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector (see STEERING ANGLE SENSOR REPLACEMENT
  67. Turn the ignition switch ON (If), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  - Replace the steering angle sensor (see STEERING ANGLE SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  - Go to step 68.

  68. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  69. Reconnect the yaw rate-lateralacceleration sensor 5P connector (see YAW RATE-LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
  70. Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
  71. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  - Replace the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor (see STEERING ANGLE SENSOR CENTER POINT WRITING ).

    NO  - Go to step 72.

  72. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  73. Reconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.
  74. Disconnect TPMS control unit 20P connector (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
  75. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  - Replace the TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  - Go to step 76.

  76. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  77. Reconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
  78. Disconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P) (see SH-AWD CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
  79. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  - Replace the SH-AWD control unit (see SH-AWD CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -

    • With navigation system: Go to step 80.
    • Without navigation system: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
  80. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  81. Reconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P).
  82. Disconnect navigation unit connector A (20P) (see NAVIGATION UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
  83. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  - Replace the navigation unit (see NAVIGATION UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).

    NO  -

    • With AcuraLink system: Go to step 84.
    • Without AcuraLink system: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE  ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
  84. Turn The ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  85. Reconnect navigation unit connector A (20P).
  86. Disconnect the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector A (20P) (see ACURALINK CONTROL UNIT (XM RECEIVER) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  87. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  - Replace the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) (see ACURALINK CONTROL UNIT (XM RECEIVER) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).

    NO  - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).