F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector A (44P), then disconnect the HDS.
- Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
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Is there about 85- 103 Ω ((with AcuraLink navigation system), 88- 107 Ω (with non-AcuraLink navigation system), or 91-111 Ω (without navigation system))?
YES -Go to step 50.
NO - Go to step 5.
- Disconnect these connectors :
- Gauge control module connector 36P (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- VSA modulator-control unit 46P (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- SRS unit A (28P) (see step 14 SYSTEM CONNECTORS .
- Steering angle sensor 5P (see STEERING ANGLE SENSOR REPLACEMENT .
- Yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P (see YAW RATE-LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT .
- TPMS control unit (20P)(see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT .
- SH-AWD control unit A (20P) ( see SH-AWD CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT .
- Navigation unit A (20P) (if equipped) NAVIGATION UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .
- AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) A (20P) (if equipped) ACURALINK CONTROL UNIT (XM RECEIVER) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
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Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wires between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37*.
NO - Go to step 7.
- Connect PCM connector terminal A36 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between gauge control module 36P connector terminal No. 28 and body ground.Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Gauge Control Module 36P Connector Terminal No. 28 And Body Ground
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Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 9.
IMO-Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the gauge control module.
- Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminal No. 39 and body ground.Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 46P Connector Terminal No. 39 And Body Ground
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Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the VSA modulator-control unit.
- Check for continuity between SRS unit connector A (28P)terminal No. 11 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the SRS unit.
- Check for continuity between steering angle sensor 5P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between Steering Angle Sensor 5P Connector Terminal No. 4 And Body Ground
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Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM connector (A36) and the steering angle sensor.
- Check for continuity between yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between Yaw Rate-Lateral Acceleration Sensor 4P Connector Terminal No. 3 And Body Ground
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Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.
- Check for continuity between TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 14.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the TPMS control unit.
- Check for continuity between SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P) terminal No. 10 and body ground.Fig 10: Checking Continuity Between SH-AWD Control Unit Connector A (20P) Terminal No. 10 And Body Ground
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Is there continuity?
YES -
- Check for continuity between navigation unit connector A (20P) terminal No. 8 and body ground.Fig 11: Checking Continuity Between Navigation Unit Connector A (20P) Terminal No. 8 And Body Ground
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Is there continuity?
YES -
- Check for continuity between AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector A (20P) terminal No. 6 and body ground.Fig 12: Checking Continuity Between Acuralink Control Unit Connector A (20P) Terminal No. 6 And Body Ground
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Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 17.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver).
- Remove the jumper wire from PCM connector A (44P).
- Connect PCM connector terminal A37 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between gauge control module 36P connector terminal No. 29 and body ground.Fig 14: Checking Continuity Between Gauge Control Module 36P Connector Terminal No. 29 And Body Ground
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Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 20.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the gauge control module.
- Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminal No. 38 and body ground.Fig 15: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 46P Connector Terminal No. 38 And Body Ground
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Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 21.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the VSA modulator-control unit.
- Check for continuity between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 12 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 22.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the SRS unit.
- Check for continuity between steering angle sensor 5P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.Fig 17: Checking Continuity Between Steering Angle Sensor 5P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
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Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 23.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM connector (A37) and the steering angle sensor.
- Check for continuity between yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.Fig 18: Checking Continuity Between Yaw Rate-Lateral Acceleration Sensor 4P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
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Is there continuity ?
YES - Go to step 24.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.
- Check for continuity between TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 11 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 25.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the TPMS control unit.
- Check for continuity between SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P) terminal No. 20 and body ground.Fig 20: Checking Continuity Between SH-AWD Control Unit Connector A (20P) Terminal No. 20 And Body Ground
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Is there continuity?
YES -
- Check for continuity navigation unit connector A (20P) terminal No. 18 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -
- Check for continuity between AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector A (20P) terminal No. 16 and body ground.Fig 22: Checking Continuity Between Acuralink Control Unit Connector A (20P) Terminal No. 16 And Body Ground
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Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 29.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver).
- Remove the jumper wire from the PCM connector A (44P).
- Reconnect the gauge control module 36P connector.
- Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
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Is there about 108- 132 kΩ?
YES - Go to step 31.
NO -Substitute a known-good gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ) and reconnect PCM connector A (44P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect the gauge control module 36P connector (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ) and PCM connector A (44P).
- Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.
- Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
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Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ?
YES - Go to step 34.
NO -Substitute, a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ) and reconnect PCM connector A (44P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ) and PCM connector A (44P).
- Reconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
- Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
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Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ?
YES - Go to step 37.
NO -Substitute a known-good SRS unit (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ) and reconnect PCM connector A (44P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original SRS unit (see REMOVAL ).
- Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) (see step 14 under DISCONNECTING SYSTEM CONNECTORS and PCM connector A (44P).
- Reconnect TPMS control unit 20P connector.
- Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
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Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ?
YES - Go to step 40.
NO -Substitute a known-good TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ) and reconnect PCM connector A (44P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ) and PCM connector A (44P).
- Reconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P).
- Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
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Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ?
YES -
- With navigation system: Go to step 43.
- Without navigation system: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see
PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see
SUBSTITUTING THE PCM
), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see
PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Substitute a known-good SH-AWD control unit (see SH-AWD CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ) and reconnect PCM connector A (44P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original SH-AWD control unit (see SH-AWD CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P) and PCM connector A (44P).
- Reconnect navigation unit connector A (20P).
- Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
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Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ?
YES -
- With AcuraLink system: Go to step 46.
- Without AcuraLink system: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see
PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see
SUBSTITUTING THE PCM
), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see
PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Substitute a known-good navigation unit (see NAVIGATION UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ) and reconnect PCM connector A (44P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original navigation unit (see NAVIGATION UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect navigation unit connector A (20P) (see NAVIGATION UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ) and PCM connector A (44P).
- Reconnect the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector A (20P).
- Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
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Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ?
YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO - Substitute a known-good AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) (see ACURALINK CONTROL UNIT (XM RECEIVER) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ) and reconnect PCM connector A (44P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) (see ACURALINK CONTROL UNIT (XM RECEIVER) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect these connectors:
- Gauge control module connector 36P (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- VSA modulator-control unit 46P (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- SRS unit A (28P) (see step 14 SYSTEM CONNECTORS .
- Steering angle sensor 5P (see STEERING ANGLE SENSOR REPLACEMENT .
- Yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P (see YAW RATE-LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT .
- TPMS control unit (20P)(see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT .
- SH-AWD control unit A (20P) ( see SH-AWD CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT .
- Navigation unit A (20P) (if equipped) NAVIGATION UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .
- AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) A (20P) (if equipped) ACURALINK CONTROL UNIT (XM RECEIVER) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals A36 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminal A36 and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the SRS unit, the steering angle sensor, the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor, the TPMS control unit, the SH-AWD control unit, the navigation unit, the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver), or the DLC.
NO - Go to step 51.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A37 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminal A37 and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the SRS unit, the steering angle sensor, the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor, the TPMS control unit, the SH-AWD control unit, the navigation unit, the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver), or the DLC.
NO - Go to step 52.
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Connect the HDS to the DLC (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
- Disconnect the gauge control module 36P connector (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
NO - Go to step 56.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect the gauge control module 36P connector.
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
NO - Go to step 60.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.
- Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) (see step 14 under DISCONNECTING SYSTEM CONNECTORS
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the SRS unit (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
NO - Go to step 64.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
- Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector (see STEERING ANGLE SENSOR REPLACEMENT
- Turn the ignition switch ON (If), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the steering angle sensor (see STEERING ANGLE SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
NO - Go to step 68.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect the yaw rate-lateralacceleration sensor 5P connector (see YAW RATE-LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor (see STEERING ANGLE SENSOR CENTER POINT WRITING ).
NO - Go to step 72.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.
- Disconnect TPMS control unit 20P connector (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
NO - Go to step 76.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
- Disconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P) (see SH-AWD CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the SH-AWD control unit (see SH-AWD CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
NO -
- With navigation system: Go to step 80.
- Without navigation system: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P).
- Disconnect navigation unit connector A (20P) (see NAVIGATION UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the navigation unit (see NAVIGATION UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
NO -
- With AcuraLink system: Go to step 84.
- Without AcuraLink system: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn The ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect navigation unit connector A (20P).
- Disconnect the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector A (20P) (see ACURALINK CONTROL UNIT (XM RECEIVER) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) (see ACURALINK CONTROL UNIT (XM RECEIVER) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).