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Power Mirror Circuit Input Test

NOTE: Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).

MICU

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Remove the left side kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
  3. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (30P).
    Fig 1: Identifying Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector P (3Op)
    G05497333Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
  5. Reconnect the connector to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
      WIRE CAVITY CHART

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
      P9 WHT Power mirror switch in UP Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 1 V.
      • Poor ground (G501)
      • Faulty power mirror switch
      • An open in the wire
      Power mirror switch released Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be 5 V or more.
      • Faulty power mirror switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      P10 PNK Power mirror switch in DOWN Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 1 V.
      • Poor ground (G501)
      • Faulty power mirror switch
      • An open in the wire
      Power mirror switch released Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be 5 V or more.
      • Faulty power mirror switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      P25 GRN Power mirror switch in LEFT Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 1 V.
      • Poor ground (G501)
      • Faulty power mirror switch
      • An open in the wire
      Power mirror switch released Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be 5 V or more.
      • Faulty power mirror switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      P26 BLU Power mirror switch in RIGHT Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 1 V.
      • Poor ground (G501)
      • Faulty power mirror switch
      • An open in the wire
      Power mirror switch released Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be 5 V or more.
      • Faulty power mirror switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      P11 PUR Power mirror switch in L position Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 1 V.
      • Poor ground (G501)
      • Faulty power mirror switch
      • An open in the wire
      Power mirror switch released Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be 5 V or more.
      • Faulty power mirror switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      P22 GRY Power mirror switch in R position Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 1 V.
      • Poor ground (G501)
      • Faulty power mirror switch
      • An open in the wire
      Power mirror switch released Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be 5 V or more.
      • Faulty power mirror switch
      • A short to ground in the wire

    Driver's MPCS Unit 

  6. Remove the driver's door panel (see FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  7. Disconnect driver's MPCS unit connector A (40P).
    Fig 2: Identifying Driver's MPCS Unit Connector A (40P)
    G05497334Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  8. Inspect the connector and socket terminal to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 9.
  9. With the connector still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 10.
      WIRE CAVITY CHART

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
      A5(1) BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 0.5 V.
      • Poor ground (G601)
      • Faulty power mirror switch
      • An open in the wire
      A7(1) WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. 15 (40A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
      • Blown No. 7 (10A) fuse in the driver's under-hood fuse/relay box
      • An open in the wire
      A8 GRY Under all conditions Check for continuity between the A8 terminal and front passenger's MPCS unit connector A (28P) No. 4 terminal:
      There should be continuity.
      • Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
      • Faulty passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
      • An open in the wire
      A16 ORN Under all conditions Connect the A7 and A16 terminals, and A5 and A38 terminals:
      The left power mirror moves UP.
      • Faulty left power mirror actuator
      • An open in the wire
      A38 YEL
      A17 GRN Under all conditions Connect the A7 and A17 terminals, and A5 and A38 terminals:
      The left power mirror swings LEFT.
      • Faulty left power mirror actuator
      • An open in the wire
      A38 YEL
      (1) Reconnect the connector to the driver's MPCS unit.

    Front Passenger's MPCS Unit 

  10. Remove the front passenger's door panel (see FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  11. Disconnect front passenger's MPCS unit connector A (28P).
    Fig 3: Identifying Front Passenger's MPCS Unit Connector A (28P)
    G05497335Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  12. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 13.
  13. With the connector still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 14.
      WIRE CAVITY CHART

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
      A7(1) BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 0.5 V.
      • Poor ground (G506)
      • Faulty power mirror switch
      • An open in the wire
      A2(1) WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. 15 (40A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
      • Blown No. 7 (10A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
      • An open in the wire
      A4 GRY Under all conditions Check for continuity between the A4 terminal and driver's MPCS unit connector A (40P) No. 8 terminal:
      There should be continuity.
      • Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
      • Faulty passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
      • An open in the wire
      A10 LT GRN Under all conditions Connect the A2 and A10 terminals, and A7 and A25 terminals:
      The right power mirror moves UP.
      • Faulty right power mirror actuator
      • An open in the wire
      A25 GRY
      A11 GRN Under all conditions Connect the A2 and A11 terminals, and A7 and A25 terminals:
      The left power mirror swings RIGHT.
      • Faulty right power mirror actuator
      • An open in the wire
      A25 GRY
      (1) Reconnect the connector to the front passenger's MPCS unit.
  14. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU). If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.