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Charging System Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

    Does the charging system indicator come on? 

    YES  -Go to step 2.

    NO  -Go to step  11.

  2. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 RPM for 1 minute.

    Does the charging system indicator go off? 

    YES  -Charging system indicator circuit is OK. Go to the ALTERNATOR AND REGULATOR CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING  .

    NO  -Go to step 3.

  3. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function procedure (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).

    Does the charging system indicator flash? 

    YES  -Go to step 4.

    NO  -Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).

  4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  5. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
  6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

    Does the charging system indicator go off? 

    YES  -Replace the alternator (see ALTERNATOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION  ), or repair the alternator (see ALTERNATOR OVERHAUL  ).

    NO  -Go to step 7.

  7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  8. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC). Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch OFF.
    NOTE: This step must be done to protect the powertrain control module (PCM) from damage.
  9. Disconnect PCM connector A (31P).
  10. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A11 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A11 And Body Ground
    G05493830Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wire between the alternator and the PCM.

    NO  -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE PCM ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ).

  11. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function procedure (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).

    Does the charging system indicator flash? 

    YES  -Go to step 12.

    NO  -Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).

  12. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  13. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
  14. Connect alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 2: Connecting Alternator 4P Connector Terminal No 3 And Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G05493831Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  15. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

    Does the charging system indicator come on? 

    YES  -Replace the alternator (see ALTERNATOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION  ), or repair the alternator (see ALTERNATOR OVERHAUL  ).

    NO  -Go to step 16.

  16. Connect the HDS to the DLC. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch OFF.
    NOTE: This step must be done to protect the PCM from damage.
  17. Disconnect PCM connector A (31P).
  18. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A11 and alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3.
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A11 And Alternator 4P Connector Terminal 3
    G05493832Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE PCM ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the alternator and the PCM.