Ignition Coil Relay Circuit Troubleshooting
- Check the No. 2 (15A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Replace the fuse. If the fuse continues to blow, locate and repair the short in the circuit between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the ignition coils.
- Remove the ignition coil relay from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and test it (see
POWER RELAY TEST
).
Is the relay OK?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Replace the ignition coil relay.
- Measure the voltage between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No. 1 and body ground, then terminal No. 4 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Check for continuity between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No. 2 and the No. 1 ignition coil 3P connector terminal No. 3.Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Ignition Coil Relay Socket Terminal 2 And Ignition Coil Terminal 3
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Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Repair open in the wire between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No. 2 and No. 1 ignition coil 3P connector terminal No. 3.
- Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) (see step 2 under HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM)
). Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch OFF.NOTE: This step must be done to protect the powertrain control module (PCM) from damage.
- Disconnect PCM connector E (31P).
- Check for continuity between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No, 3 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No. 3 and the PCM (E5).
NO - Go to step 8.
- Check for continuity between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No. 3 and PCM connector terminal E5.Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Ignition Coil Relay Socket Terminal 3 And PCM Connector Terminal E5
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Is there continuity?
YES - The system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the ignition coil relay and the PCM (E5).
NO - Repair open in the wire between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No. 3 and the PCM (E5).